Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NY, NY
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    FF22: Slow or incomplete site loading

    With FF22, when I click on many sites it takes forever to load; if I click on Stop Loading Page and then click on Refresh, it loads as it should have in the first place. Some sites NEVER give me this problem, such as http://dish.andrewsullivan.com/

    Other sites ALWAYS give me a problem with partial loading, such as http://www.majorgeeks.com/
    See attached jpegs to see what I mean. (Disregard the blue background in the first shot; I was tired of getting flashed in the face with a white screen between screen changes.)

    I've Googled for answers, but the few suggestions I've found do not work.

    Can anyone help?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    Renman,

    I tried the MG site and had no problem. If I were you I'd try disabling my addons and see if the problem goes away. If it does then re-enable them one at a time until you find the one causing the problem.

    I'd also clear the internet cache to make sure you don't have corrupted pages in there.

    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,484
    Thanks
    283
    Thanked 572 Times in 476 Posts
    It sounds like some kind of networking speed 'tweak' is involved (these may work well for some servers but are frequently bad for others); as RG suggested, clearing the cache and then troubleshooting add-ons would be a start, or reset Firefox (Help > Troubleshooting Information > Reset Firefox) and then add your Add-ons back in small groups, rebooting in-between to test MG's site.

    If this only happens infrequently there, you may be unlucky and are accessing their front page while updating is in progress, given the nature of the site, those updates would likely be very frequent through certain times of day.

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Coon Rapids, Mn
    Posts
    199
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    I think FF 22 is a piece of, well, yucky stuff. In fact every build since 16 has had some issues. They've lost functionality that once was there and 22 completely wrecked something. I did reset FF and then added back only three addons and will not make use of their thousands until they can actually be made functional. They are whipping along so fast developers can't keep up and users suffer for that in the long run. I know people who have given up on FF and moved to Chrome, some even to IE, because they are tired of the glitches that come with each new build. I haven't gone that far but I understand their frustration. I'd imagine it even worse for addon developers.

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cornwall, UK
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I get similar problems with IE9 on a Vista machine.
    It also sometimes takes me 3 or 4 attempts to open up the Lounge from an internal Secrets link.

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have been having the same problem with Chrome and sometimes it gets so frustrating I am alternating with Firefox. I went so far as to uninstall Chrome (as far as that is possible) and then reinstall so cache was empty.

    Win 7 Pro - custom built machine

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I have the same problem from time to time, but it's specific to a couple of sites (usually forums with embedded graphics) and has been happening for quite some time. In my case, anyway, it's not just a v22 issue.

  8. #8
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NY, NY
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Thanks for the comments and suggestions, but

    I tried several tips and tricks gleaned here and elsewhere. Each time I was elated that the problem appeared to be solved, but alas it was not.

    The newest version of Firefox (23) did not solve anything.

    Since this never happens at some sites and always happens at others, I have come to two similar conclusions:
    1) The latest versions of browsers use the latest coding standards and are not (made to be) backwards compatible with websites that don't use the latest coding.
    2) Some websites are using the latest standards and coding, and so are not a problem. Older sites that are not updated are now a problem, even if they weren't a few months ago.

    Sometimes the web developer is the problem. In one case I emailed the person and said that when I click on a link (to within the website) it goes to a blank page. He told me, "There is no problem", so I sent him a screen shot and the reply was "I don't need to look at a screen shot; it works here, so the problem is yours." So much for wanting to make your website compatible with as many users, platforms, and browsers as possible.

    If I find a solution, I'll post back.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,484
    Thanks
    283
    Thanked 572 Times in 476 Posts
    Renman, especially if you've updated Firefox over a large number of versions, the profile may have become corrupt or bugged; the easiest way to test this is by using the 'Reset Firefox' button available via Help > Troubleshooting Information.

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I have had a bad case of this for months.
    I have tried all the recommended solutions and none of them work.
    I can only offer two pointers.
    Firstly, Firefox only works if I start in safe mode - every time !
    Secondly, if I forget, I can usually get in as far as the second screen ....
    ...and everything freezes
    BUT often, but not always, if I minimise the screen, wait about three seconds ...
    and maximise ... then the awaited screen has appeared. What a faff!

  11. #11
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,484
    Thanks
    283
    Thanked 572 Times in 476 Posts
    @ jfi, have you tried a reset?

    If you go to Help > Troubleshooting Information page and copy the Extensions, Important Modified Preferences and Graphics sections then paste them into a reply, we'll try to check for potential issues for you.

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thank you. I'll appreciate any help I can get. I am away from home for a few days so I hope you don't mind if I leave it a while.It is not lack of appreciation for your offer!

  13. #13
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,484
    Thanks
    283
    Thanked 572 Times in 476 Posts
    No worries, enjoy the break!

  14. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Sorry about the delay, I thought I'd sent an update but it seems it didn't work. The upshot of it all has been that Windows started to tell me gadgets had stopped working , then it was windows explorer that stopped working, and finally it got to the point where I couldn't get McAfee to even open its initial screen, so I couldn't even run a scan. After a long long time on the phone to McAfee and an expensive upgrade to their help service I ended up with a blue screen failure which persisted after reboot. Back to McAfee who concluded it was a memory access chip fault, so onto Dell who said no, just reinstall windows. That was not as easy as expected but they gave me full help and made everything run and pass the diagnostics, except next morning I started getting black screen failures. Back to Dell, very helpful, soon decided it was a chip fault and next working day engineer comes and replaces memory chip and motherboard. Now working well - so far.

  15. #15
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,484
    Thanks
    283
    Thanked 572 Times in 476 Posts
    Mmm, not the usual kind of Firefox problem then

    Hardware trumps software every time - glad you've got it all sorted out now!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •