Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    509
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Elevating Windows Explorer... or maybe not

    I have a problem with Windows Explorer when I try to put files into C:\Program Files. It goes like this.

    1. Start an elevated instance of Windows Explorer.
    2. Copy a directory onto the Clipboard.
    3. Go to C:\Program Files (x86) or the appropriate subdirectory.
    4. Paste.
    5. Look at the results. The directory is there -- its entire contents are missing.

    To get around this I have to do the copy with an elevated command line window, which for obvious reasons (and some not so obvious ones) is awkward.

    Does anyone know why this happens? Is there a way around it?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    With Windows 7 "Program Files" & "Program Files (X86)" are restricted locations. You need elevated rights to write in those locations.

    In general, there is no reason for a user to manually put something into either of those folders or sub-folders. Data has been re-directed to "C:\Program Data".


    Joe

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    509
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Joe, I don't think you understood the post.

    Of course the Program Files directories are restricted. That's why the program that writes there must be elevated. My question is why elevating Windows Explorer does not make it work.

    The reason for writing to Program Files directly is pretty simple: to install software that doesn't come with an installer. There are still plenty of applications like that.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Oops. Sorry I mis-understood. Are you starting the elevated instance of Windows Explorer from the explorer.exe location or a shortcut?

    Joe

  5. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    J,

    See this thread. You can substitute Explorer.exe for Regedit.exe and it works just fine. HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    509
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I right-click Windows Explorer in Start > All Programs > Accessories and select "Run as Administrator."

    I'm puzzled by the fact that it successfully copies the selected directory but fails to copy anything in it. I wonder if it's a bug.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •