Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Vermont, USA
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Remote Desktop Connection can not find remote computer

    Starting several weeks ago, I can not connect to a remote computer by name. I have been able to do that for many months. I can connect by looking up the IP and using it. The only thing that has changed is my wireless router. I switched to ASUS RT-N66U after my
    NETGEAR WNDR3700.

    I have searched the ASUS RT-N66U to see if there is a setup parameter that could fix this but I could not find any.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    This can happen and when it happens, it may be hard to fix it. I had this happening on a machine and it was only sorted once I performed a Windows recovery install. You can try adding an entry to the hosts file, but it is not assured that it will work.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    telasher146 (2013-07-24)

  4. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    I've also had it happen and just learned to live with that system by static I.P.Address instead of name.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to F.U.N. downtown For This Useful Post:

    telasher146 (2013-07-24)

  6. #4
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Round Rock, TX
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

    PS

    Is this a Cat5 connection or a wi-fi connection? running the same OS? If it is wi-fi, did you change the router location? Did the I.P. address(s) change when you swapped out the router? Have you tried the old - lets shut everything down and restart everything in the proper order? Have you purged the DNS cache on both systems? just a few questions, suggestions. If this is a wi-fi, did your chane the router ID/password?
    Last edited by winsong02; 2013-08-20 at 22:14. Reason: add more

  7. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    I am pretty much convinced this is a windows flaw that really has no solution I know. I even tried adding the computer to the hosts file and that didn't work either.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •