Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Make a DOS program work in Windows 7

    I am hoping someone can help me get an old DOS program, that I use to maintain some old equipment at work, running in Windows 7. The last iteration of Windows that this worked on was Windows XP. It worked in Windows 95, 98, ME, 2000 and Windows XP SP3. We have now changed over to Windows 7 Enterprise and the program will not work. I have tried using every compatibility mode that Windows 7 offers. I have used a DOS compatibility program and I have even downloaded Windows XP Virtual Machine and cannot get the program to work. Any ideas would be great. Thanks.

  2. Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 931 Times in 852 Posts
    Have you enabled virtualization in the bios? On my PC I had to upgrade (flash) the bios to achieve a method to enable virtualization, but once I did, I was able to use VMs.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    wdtone (2013-08-09)

  5. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,111
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 242 Times in 235 Posts
    DosBox emulator maybe.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to F.U.N. downtown For This Useful Post:

    wdtone (2013-08-09)

  7. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    797
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 27 Times in 25 Posts
    If using a virtual machine, make sure it is 32-bit, old 16-bit DOS programs cannot run in a 64-bit environment.

    I also second the DosBox suggestion, I still run several old games using it.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to cafed00d For This Useful Post:

    wdtone (2013-08-09)

  9. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Medico, F.U.N. downtown and cafed00d,

    Thanks for your replies. I have virtualization enabled in the bios and DosBox is the emulator that I installed and tried. I even installed and tried it in the Windows XP virtual machine and it didn't help.

    As I was writing this reply I happened to think that the laptop I am using has no serial port on it. We use a USB to serial port adapter. It works on all of our other equipment but the programs to access them are all Windows programs, none Windows 7 of course. I wonder if there could be a problem with the way the USB to serial port tries to access the equipment?

    Anyway, thanks for your help.

  10. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,111
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 242 Times in 235 Posts
    Probably so, you were able to capture the USB port in XP VM; just not communicate with the equipment? The conversion protocols may not be getting sent correctly or at all on an emulated connection.

  11. #7
    Silver Lounger mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,158
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 209 Times in 201 Posts
    If you have a PC Card (PCMCIA) slot on your laptop, this may help:
    http://www.startech.com/Cards-Adapte...dapter~CB4S950

    For a 34mm Express card slot:
    http://www.startech.com/Cards-Adapte...0-UART~EC1S952
    Last edited by mrjimphelps; 2013-08-09 at 18:01.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •