Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Slow system

  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Winston Salem, NC, USA
    Posts
    100
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Slow system

    Hi guys. I know this is a long shot and if possible would probably be a hugemongus program, but is there anything out there that can look at the stuff I have installed on my system and tell me if anything is interfering with anything else or just taking a loooong time to run causing my system to be so slow and things to crash and burn now and then? I'm running Windows 7 Home Professional on a 2.0 Ghz Compaq Presario with many many things installed. I've pruned my startup folder so that only the necessary things autostart but things are still pretty slow.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Shadow,

    How much memory (RAM) do you have and do you run a lot of programs at once?
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,756
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 653 Times in 576 Posts
    Try Should I Remove it and Soluto.

    Bruce

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to BruceR For This Useful Post:

    Dick-Y (2013-08-09),shadow35 (2013-08-10)

  5. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Winston Salem, NC, USA
    Posts
    100
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Hi RG,

    I've got 2 gigs of RAM and usually only run one thing at a time. I'm sure that another 2 Gig memory stick would help things, but I'm running a LOT slower than when it was new with the same memory.

    One of my main problems is with Adobe Shockwave and FlashPlayer. They constantly freeze up and give me the block saying they have stopped and do I want to continue or turn them off.
    Last edited by shadow35; 2013-08-09 at 11:25. Reason: More Info

  6. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Winston Salem, NC, USA
    Posts
    100
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Thanx for the links Bruce, I'll give 'em a try.

  7. #6
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Shadow,

    If I were you I would completely uninstall Shockwave & Flash player with a program like Revo Uninstaller Free. Then Reboot the machine and reinstall Flash player from the Adobe site, if you need it at all? I wouldn't install Shockwave at all unless there is some site you visit that requires this. In addition to Bruce's suggestions you might also try What's in Startup and/or Sysinternals Autoruns to see what is clogging up your system. Of course, more memory is always better! HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    shadow35 (2013-08-10)

  9. #7
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,798
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Also, make sure you don't have two Antivirus apps running in real time.

    Jerry

  10. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Winston Salem, NC, USA
    Posts
    100
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Shadow,

    If I were you I would completely uninstall Shockwave & Flash player with a program like Revo Uninstaller Free. Then Reboot the machine and reinstall Flash player from the Adobe site, if you need it at all? I wouldn't install Shockwave at all unless there is some site you visit that requires this. In addition to Bruce's suggestions you might also try What's in Startup and/or Sysinternals Autoruns to see what is clogging up your system. Of course, more memory is always better! HTH
    Well RG, I don't think that I need Shockwave for much, but I do play a lot of games from facebook and they require Flash Player, (although I DO sometimes get the notice that SHOCKWAVE has crashed when on facebook) so I guess I'll have to put up with it. I'll download and try those two links, many thanx my friend.

    Good advice Jerry, the only things I have running is the McAfee security suite that's supplied with the AT&T ISP.
    Last edited by shadow35; 2013-08-09 at 19:01.

  11. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Winston Salem, NC, USA
    Posts
    100
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    I've tried the "should I remove it" and the "what's in startup" and have gotten rid of several things. I've also totally removed anything referring to "Adobe" and replaced with just the latest Flash Player. Things are running somewhat faster now and so far I haven't had any freezes on facebook.

    Thanks for the good advice guys.

  12. #10
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Shadow,

    Glad it's working faster.
    If you have the time and want to do more follow the advice in this article:
    How to speed up boot process under windows Vista or Windows 7

    NOTE: The big red warning about not doing this on an SSD! Also you want to disable any signon password while doing this or you can use SysInteranls Autologon to automatically enter your password for you.

    I used this on both my Desktop & Laptop before installing SSD on both and it made quite a difference. HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  13. #11
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    RG, Your Avatar has changed! Sorry for off topic comment. Perhaps it's the shine from the top, LOL! That's one reason why I do not use my mug shot, LOL.

    McAfee has been know to be a resource hog in the past. The university my wife will soon be retiring from (IT Dept.) dumped McAfee a couple years ago because of this and other issues. I might consider a different AV/AM app in lieu of McAfee.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  14. #12
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Winston Salem, NC, USA
    Posts
    100
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    You are right about that Medico. There is a noticeable slowdown every morning while McAfee downloads the latest database (and whatever else it 'phones home' about). But it doesn't last long and then I don't notice any slowdown for the rest of the day. I'm just using McAfee because it's the full version that you usually have to pay through the nose for, which AT&T supplies for free to their users.

    HAGD guys and thanx again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •