Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger Setamana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question Some help needed

    Untitled.png

    Is there any way to set Windows to show the icons list as default everywhere?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,752
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 650 Times in 573 Posts
    Organize, Folder and search options, View, Apply to folders, Yes, OK.

    How to "Apply to Folders" a Specific Folder View to All Folders with the Same Folder Template in Windows 7

    Bruce

  3. #3
    New Lounger Setamana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks!

  4. #4
    New Lounger Setamana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    One question about this, Bruce. I often use CCleaner, and I observe that after I've cleaned, the icons are going back to default. Which section of Windows files should I untick in CCleaner for the icons to preserve?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,752
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 650 Times in 573 Posts
    Windows Size/Location Cache near the bottom under Advanced.

    (And perhaps Windos 7/8 ShellBags* under Windows on Applications tab if you use CCEnhancer.)

    Bruce

  6. #6
    New Lounger Setamana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    There is no such options. Anyway, I wouldn't need them. The solution you gave me is buggy. I set all the icons to be listed as default... all works, for a couple of minutes then it comes back to default. I gave up hope and done it manually on every. single. folder. I have. Oh... Windows...

  7. #7
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,492
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    Could it be CCleaner's Windows Explorer >Thumbnail cache check box that's causing this?

    Do you have, or have you ever used, any other 'tweaking' software that may have made Registry changes?

  8. #8
    New Lounger Setamana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    No, it's not CClean's fault. I just made some registry changes to hide Homegroup and Libraries from explore, that's it.
    Last edited by Setamana; 2013-08-14 at 16:11.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •