Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Wales, Uk
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Tile Groups on Start

    I have sorted and grouped my tiles on the start screen but I can't seem to get a 3 x 3 group of tiles. I can get 2 x 3 and 3 tiles at the top with 2 x 2 underneath, but if I add another tile it goes onto the top line and will not move below the third tile on the top line. What am I doing wrong? or is this just the way it is.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    The tiles on my Win 8 will only be 2 wide (for the smaller tiles) or 1 wide (large tile). That is the default setup. Since I do not presently have Win 8.1, I cannot test that but have heard there are some changes in sizing of tiles. Perhaps this will also change spacing as well.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    I have a group that includes 3 large tiles at the top and an assortement of other tiles in the other 2 rows. I am not sure there is a limit, I just checked and I could have at least 4 large tiles on top.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,746
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by stephneedham View Post
    I have sorted and grouped my tiles on the start screen but I can't seem to get a 3 x 3 group of tiles. I can get 2 x 3 and 3 tiles at the top with 2 x 2 underneath, but if I add another tile it goes onto the top line and will not move below the third tile on the top line. What am I doing wrong? or is this just the way it is.
    It's just the way it is.

    Bruce

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to BruceR For This Useful Post:

    stephneedham (2013-08-24)

  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Wales, Uk
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks. I thought so. A bit annoying but as I don't seem to spend much time on the start screen it's not really important. I just like to arrange things exactly as I want.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •