Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    WashingtonState
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    new processor for hard drive

    not sure how to ask this but took my hard drive out and put in a comp with newer faster processor,but kept getting error reading disk and wouldnt load.any ideas as to why.I had old amd duron processor and wanted the Intel 4 one.could the big hard drive be to big for an Intell4? I can get exact specs and come back to this later if needed. thanks mosie and sorry eye troubles so please excuse bad grammar/spelling etc

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    If this drive has the operating system on it from the other computer it is not compatible with the different hardware in the computer you placed it in. Your best option probably is to reinstall the operating system if you have a install disc, though if this is XP, it may not have the SATA controller drivers you need to install with.

    It is possible to move a system drive to a different computer and get it to work but you would need to know someone or take the computer to a knowledgeable computer repair technician who knows how to do that.

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    WashingtonState
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thank you for reply.This guy who brought me the comp with Intell4 processor to use claimed he has put different Hard Drives in same comp with same processor.So he didnt understand why it didnt work.winxp yes He wanted to give me a faster processor than one I have and I dont want to loose all my stuff on hard drive. I dont have money for shop and my comp is so slow even with dsl so he thought newer faster processor would do it.hhmmm Now he wants to bring me another comp thats had vista on HD but still has a newer faster processor so would swamp out HD's So call me confused lol

  4. #4
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Drivers miss-match, along with a lot of other things undoubtedly.

    Put the drive back in your original computer and make copies of everything you consider important.
    Then reinstall Windows XP from scratch (clean install) from the newer computer.

    Don't forget the most important part of any clean install: PLANNING.
    See this article: The Right Way To Install Windows XP

    This will work best if the install disk you have is NOT of an OEM flavor.
    If you HAVE to upgrade your operating system, go with Windows 7, skip Vista entirely.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    967
    Thanks
    662
    Thanked 58 Times in 57 Posts
    I like the idea that you should go back to the original computer, save your data and reinstall XP
    If you have the specs for that computer, please post them and ensure you have the Product ID for your install disc

    However if you you do not have the install disc for that computer or are not sure on how to save your data, post back
    In the meantime, run www.belarc.com to get a simple snapshot of your computer
    --- Be careful though of not allowing anything else to download , only allow the Belarc report
    --- Most likely there will be other programs that will be checked in to install for whatever function, do not allow them
    --- If necessary, ask your friend to help you on that
    --- Once Belarc is installed and generates the report, create a Word document and enter the following information
    ------ Operating System, System Model, Processor, Main Circuit Board, Drives & Memory Modules and report that information in your next post

    Then do the same for the second XP computer with the Intell4 processor.

    It might be a good idea to print the Belarc reports for your benefit

    There's more that can be said about what to do, but let's start with what's been posted so far

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    WashingtonState
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I put comp info as signature so hope this helps an done right?
    I have Belarc already but no access to other processor's he has.I have my original XP CD.Not sure of when will see him again.He has several computers with different processors I guess.He heard about me gripping at my slow computer so he thought he was gonna bring one of his newer faster ones over here and just put in my HD and wala I would have a newer faster computer.
    Appreciate all the reply's, Mosie

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to mosie For This Useful Post:

    cmptrgy (2013-08-28)

  8. #7
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mosie View Post
    I have my original XP CD just put in my HD and wala I would have a newer faster computer.
    Appreciate all the reply's,
    mosie,

    Hello... Could be that your "new" (somewhat old) intel CPU won't work with Your XP version ...Have a read Here might be of some help Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  9. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    967
    Thanks
    662
    Thanked 58 Times in 57 Posts
    It's good you have your XP CD for your AMD processor computer
    --- As already recommended, reinstall but back up your data first
    ------ Note Clints link to properly install XP
    ------ Do you have program discs, such as your office program?
    ------ You will need to reinstall those also
    ------ And nake sure get all of your Windows Updates up to date including XP SP3
    Good luck

  10. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    WashingtonState
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I want to thank everyone for replying,I think what I took from this was you can not take a hard drive out of one comp and just put in another comp (different processors etc) and expect it to work.I think I will just keep what I have now untill I am forced to buy win 8 and leave my xp. At which time I will upgrade it all.
    Thank you,mosie

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to mosie For This Useful Post:

    cmptrgy (2013-08-28)

  12. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tennessee,USA
    Posts
    161
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 17 Times in 15 Posts
    what I took from this was you can not take a hard drive out of one comp and just put in another comp
    YUP YUP YUP
    A new motherboard needs all basic drivers re installed. Standard procedure when matching a drive to a motherboard is to re install:
    Chipset drivers
    Audio drivers
    Graphics drivers
    Ethernet drivers.
    Prior to this it is necessary to boot to bios and set all your bios options to the new matches.

    The primary reason is the motherboard bios might not be set properly for this drive. Also chipset drivers will set the motherboard chips to communicate with the drive and OS. It is mandatory to have those motherboard chips set by the using OS drivers.
    How else will the chipset know what OS you have???

    XP is notorious for blue screening new hardware. It is possible though.

    Good luck
    Michael

  13. #11
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    If you can afford $220 right now you can get what will probably be a very dependable Windows 7 Pro system with everything you need and then some. Joy Systems is a certified refurbished computer reseller. It's got USB 2.0 ports and everything! Check out these links if you have a notion; link one, link two, link three. These are specifically chosen for the Core2Duo processor running at 3 or more Ghz, and 4 gigs of RAM.
    Anything less and you get something running slower or hotter and anything more doesn't give as much bang for the buck and I've found them to be very reliable, though often scratched a bit here and there.

    If you decided to go that route and don't have a network setup, you'd probably have to get an additional $20 IDE to USB cable to attach and copy data from your current drive to the new to you system but then you could also keep that drive as your backup drive if you don't have anything to back up to now.

  14. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Gaithersburg, md
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by F.U.N. downtown View Post
    If you can afford $220 right now you can get what will probably be a very dependable Windows 7 Pro system with everything you need and then some. Joy Systems is a certified refurbished computer reseller. It's got USB 2.0 ports and everything! Check out these links if you have a notion; link one, link two, link three. These are specifically chosen for the Core2Duo processor running at 3 or more Ghz, and 4 gigs of RAM.
    Anything less and you get something running slower or hotter and anything more doesn't give as much bang for the buck and I've found them to be very reliable, though often scratched a bit here and there.

    If you decided to go that route and don't have a network setup, you'd probably have to get an additional $20 IDE to USB cable to attach and copy data from your current drive to the new to you system but then you could also keep that drive as your backup drive if you don't have anything to back up to now.
    All of your pointers go to Rakuten, used to be buy.com. They have a serious issue with credit card fraud

    SD USERS REPORTING CREDIT CARD FRAUD VIA RAKUTEN SHOPPING SITE: 312

    Have a great day, all of the systems are about double the price of ebay.

  15. #13
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    Hmm, I've been using them for at least 5 years without issue so that's news to me. Everyone knows enough to not click on any after-purchase offers right? Many sites had problems allowing those for a while, auto-charged the CC a monthly fee if accepted.
    Sent from Windows ME thru Opera 10.63...just before they crashe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •