Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scottsdale Arizona USA
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Desktop problem on restart

    I have 2 computers with windows 7, one is pro and one is home. The desktop gets scrambled on both a lot when I restart, but not always.
    I've attached pictures of before and after.
    The latest restart shows the top row moved off the screen, and the rest squeezed to the right. I think there are missing ones but I haven't looked through the mess, yet.
    I've been fighting this for a while.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,490
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 576 Times in 479 Posts
    If you get action like that happening during Windows' boot, it usually means that some part of the graphics drivers have been installed (again). Try reloading the drivers for the graphics cards or installing fresh (updated?) vesions.

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by VikAZ View Post
    I have 2 computers with windows 7, one is pro and one is home. The desktop gets scrambled on both a lot when I restart, but not always.
    I've attached pictures of before and after.
    Vik,

    Hello... Yikes... this looks like your desktop has measles ...How is it supposed to look ? do you (normally) have your "Gadgets " separated from your "Icons"? Or do you "Mix-Em-Up" intentionally ? Regards Fred

    Win 7 \ 64 Pro SP-0
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Just Plain Fred; 2013-09-01 at 16:28.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    You might like Startdocks Fences for Icons or Iconoid, both of which can save locations, organize, and set transparency so they disappear when inactive. That should get you through any start up shifting desktop icons. I use Fences now and a few seconds after the icons appear they all get "sucked" with a flurry to their proper place and then, disappear unless the cursor is resting above one of the Fences.

    Otherwise make sure auto arrange and align to grid are both unchecked for desktop properties under view might help.
    Sent from Windows ME thru Opera 10.63...just before they crashe

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,723
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    PLainFred, lovely picture of cumulus congestus with vellum. To bring this reply back on thread - I thought that the gadgets had been deprecated as there were security issues with them. I know you can install them on 7 (and also XP) but that MS wouldn't support you in those cases.

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by access-mdb View Post
    To bring this reply back on thread - I thought that the gadgets had been deprecated as there were security issues with them. I know you can install them on 7 (and also XP) but that MS wouldn't support you in those cases.
    access,

    Hello... I have placed those "Vista Gadgets" on all my OS's (8 so far) XP-Pro, Vista, and Windows 7 Pro 64 & 32 ... Yes it's a security issue ...or so they say. I have my own "Security Paradigm" ...nothing to do with MS ...so it's... "No Problemo", and i don't care if MS doesn't support me. Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by access-mdb View Post
    I thought that the gadgets had been deprecated as there were security issues with them. I know you can install them on 7 (and also XP) but that MS wouldn't support you in those cases.
    They work on Win 8 too (8GadgetPack), at least they were working on mine back when I was still using 8, so I don't know about 8.1. It'll probably always make more sense to me to do it that way for the few gadgets I like rather than have a screen somewhere else with live tiles on it.
    Sent from Windows ME thru Opera 10.63...just before they crashe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •