Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question Server 2008 R2 wont boot past classpnp.sys after hardware change

    I am not able to boot into Windows after changing hardware of my server.

    Old Hardware:

    • Gigabyte GA-G41MT-S2PT motherboard (socket LGA 775)
    • Intel Quad Core 2.5Ghz CPU
    • 2x Transcend 4Gb DDR 1333 Dimms


    New Hardware:

    • Intel Round Lake LGA 1150 Motherboard
    • Intel Core I5 4670 3.40Ghz 6MB Cache SKT 1150
    • 2x CORSAIR 16GB DDR3, 1866MHZ


    I am running Windows Server 2008 R2. I changed the motherboard, CPU and RAM, but then it goes into a reboot loop. If I try to run in safe mode, it stops at classpnp.sys and then restarts and suggests I run repair mode.

    If I change to the old motherboard/CPU/RAM, then it boots into windows just fine. Change back to new hardware and again, won't boot into windows.

    • I have tried to rename classpnp.sys to classpnp.old with no luck.
    • Tried copying classpnp.sys from another computer to this one, but did not work
    • Tried to use the x:\sources\recovery\StartRep.exe tool at command line, but "Startup repair could not detect a problem"
    • I have tried all options for SATA settings in BIOS (there was no "compatibility" mode but I did try IDE) - none of the options work
    • Tried "sfc /SCANNOW /OFFBOOTDIR=d:\ /OFFWINDIR=d:\windows" - no luck ("did not find any integrity violations")
    • With old hardware, I did a full backup (bare metal). With new hardware installed I then did a complete restore. Same problem after restore.
    • Ran "chkdsk c: /r" and no problems found
    • Booted with F8 and selected the option "Disable automatic restart on system failure" and then I get the BSOD with stop error 0x0000007B
    • Tried to boot in debug mode but it just restarts without going into the debug mode.
    • Tried to remove one memory module at a time, as well as try completely different memory modules, still with no luck
    • Booted with F8 and selected the option "Enable boot logging" but the ntbtlog.txt file is not created.
    • In BIOS I disabled all on-board devices such as audio and USB (kept graphics enabled since I don't have a graphics card) - still same problem


    From what I have read, this seems to be an issue with the hard drive or HDD controller. Only other thing I can think of is to return the motherboard and try a new one.

    Anything else I can try?

    Any help and guidance would be greatly appreciated!

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,662
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 531 Times in 480 Posts
    If the new disk is SATA, try changing the SATA mode to ide in BIOS

    Jerry

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to jwitalka For This Useful Post:

    davidbann (2013-09-10)

  5. #3
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,551
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 225 Times in 213 Posts
    You will not be able to run that server because Windows has drivers for your old hardware, not the new.
    You have 2 options:
    1. Re-build Windows and restore the data from backup.
    2. Return to the old hardware, backup with a bare metal image program, change the hardware and restore the image. Any of the commercial backup / image programs will do this, but make sure the one you use supports servers.

    cheers, Paul

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    davidbann (2013-09-10)

  7. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    If the new disk is SATA, try changing the SATA mode to ide in BIOS

    Jerry
    Thanks Jerry, but as I said in my original post I have already tried this with no luck

  8. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    You will not be able to run that server because Windows has drivers for your old hardware, not the new.
    You have 2 options:
    1. Re-build Windows and restore the data from backup.
    2. Return to the old hardware, backup with a bare metal image program, change the hardware and restore the image. Any of the commercial backup / image programs will do this, but make sure the one you use supports servers.

    cheers, Paul
    Thanks Paul,

    As I mentioned in my original post, I have already done a bare metal backup with old hardware using Windows Server Backup utility, and then restored after installing new hardware. The problem was not resolved by doing this.

  9. #6
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,551
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 225 Times in 213 Posts
    I missed that bit...

    I think option 1 is all that is left to you.

    cheers, Paul

  10. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    You will want to use untethering software to migrate to the new hardware.

    For those of you used to Physical-to-Virtual Migrations (P2V) this is just a Physical-to-Physical Migration (P2P). Basically you untether the Server Workload from one system and re-tether it to the new.

    Look at ShadowProtect, Platespin, Acronis (w Universal Restore), Paragon,...

    I have had a lot of success with ShadowProtect IT. You basically image the old system, get and load the drivers for the new hardware (usually you can get away with NIC and HD to get up and running), and then re-load the image to the new hardware.

    For those with more time then money, you can also use the free MS MDT Tools. ImageX will allow you to capture the OS while DISM will allow you to manipulate the drivers. Even though it was promised in NT (HAL) they delivered in XP/Win2003. You can slip-and-slide the Server Workload to different hardware (depending on OS Licensing as well).
    Last edited by Hambone; 2013-09-25 at 06:31. Reason: Additioanl content

  11. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi David, Greetings from México. I had almost the same problem that you had. The only difference it was that my original Hardware got damaged. Then i removed the HDD and put it in another PC. I read your post a few weeks ago and try all the solutions that other members suggested, and i had nothing but a F*****g blue screen every time i want to boot.

    Then i read the solution proposal from "Hambone" and i started to search about ImageX and DISM, also try to make a .vhd file with the ShadowProtect Software (which i think it's a big piece of junk, at least for makink a good .vhd file).


    Well here it is my solution:

    1.- i Used WinImage (ShareWare, trial for 30 days) to make a REAL .vhd file from the HDD.
    2.- I create a Virtual Machine in Oracle's Virtual Box, and i started to feel happy when it was booting, but then the reality showed up with another god damn blue-screen
    3.- My boss told to give it a try to Hyper-V.to which we have rights to use it in Windows 8 Pro, activating it as a feature in Control Panel.
    4.- I Created and configured a new virtual machine in Hyper-V, using the same .vhd file from WinImage and.......... voilà!!!!!! I worked, it boot, did some chkdsk benchs i could login again, then obviously with the new virtual hardware, the system needed a reboot, and its working really fine.

    I hope this solution can help you, bro.

    Best Regards. Luis

  12. #9
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,551
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 225 Times in 213 Posts
    Luis, thanks for your post, but please refrain from swearing, even asterisks are unnecessary.

    cheers, Paul

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •