Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    866
    Thanks
    508
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts

    Windows activation issue

    I have a legal copy of W7 installed on my desktop. Recently the message "This copy of Windows is not genuine" shows up on my desktop. I go to the Control Panel, and under "System" I click on "Activate" and the message goes away. . . until it pops up again after a few days.

    Does anyone have any idea what's causing this; and, more importantly, how to fix this once and for all?

    Thanks,
    Dick

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    You can get helpfrom Microsoft here:
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...submit-request

    Jerry

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to jwitalka For This Useful Post:

    Dick-Y (2013-09-21)

  4. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    866
    Thanks
    508
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    That's interesting. I run the diagnostics tool and it come up "genuine."

    Dick

  5. #4
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    You might try running sfc /scannow.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  6. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    866
    Thanks
    508
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Thanks bbearren. I did so, and it came out 100% OK.
    Dick

  7. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It means your pc is infected try searching in google I have heard it can be solved using cmd.

  8. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    866
    Thanks
    508
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    I'm still getting that "non-genuine" message from time to time. What's strange is I now have a copy of MGADiag.exe on my desktop. When I get the "non-genuine" msg, I run that and it says Windows is genuine.

    I'm still bothered by the fact that somewhere in the bowels of my machine something is running and sending out that "non-genuine" msg.

    Has nobody else had this problem?
    Dick

  9. #8
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    The next time it happens, you might want to try phone activation and get a human to explain your problem to.

    Jerry

  10. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    866
    Thanks
    508
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Jerry:
    Thanks. Do you happen to have a link to where I start that process of 'phone activation?
    Dick
    PS,
    When I type "activate" in the CP search, it comes back "activation successful", and there are no other links in the response.

  11. #10
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    From:
    To activate your product over the telephone, use one of the following numbers:
    •Office activation (U.S. only): (888) 652-2342
    •Windows activation: (888) 571-2048

    I would also run a Malwarebytes scan as well as a full scan with your AV package.

    Jerry

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to jwitalka For This Useful Post:

    Dick-Y (2013-09-27)

  13. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    866
    Thanks
    508
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Thanks Jerry. I run MSSE and Malwarebytes Pro. II've done full scans with both, and both come up clean.
    I'll call the Windows # Monday morning.
    Dick
    Last edited by Dick-Y; 2013-09-27 at 19:22. Reason: typo

  14. #12
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    I had the same problem with my Windows 7 installation. If in the lower right hand part of the screen you get a 7600 error code, a solution is to shut down the machine and do a cold startup. However the problem still persisted after a couple of days. Ended up having to buy another copy of WIndows 7 from Microsoft (approximate cost $140)installed that registration number and have not had a problem since.

    Actually, would like to know where NewEgg and others get off charging $330 to get a new copy of Windows 7. That seems excessive.

  15. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    866
    Thanks
    508
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Thanks Classicrockfan:
    I'm too frugal (that's a fancy word for "cheap") to pay $140, let alone $330 to resolve this issue.
    Enjoy your music,
    Dick

  16. #14
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I do not see why a new copy of Win 7 would be necessary at all. If all else fails, a new installation of Win 7 using an ISO file downloaded and burned to disk should work with the original key. The ISO file can be downloaded (including SP1) from here.

    Dick, I'm sure you know of this download, but others reading this thread may not. Obviously, this ISO file is quite out of date and will require numerous updates to bring it up to date.

    It does sound as though something might be corrupted in your installation. How did you make out with phone support?
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  17. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    866
    Thanks
    508
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Medico:
    I haven't yet called. What I have been doing when the 'not genuine' msg pops up periodically is to run a copy of MGADiag.exe that I keep on my desktop. It runs for a few seconds, tells me my copy of Windows is genuine, and the "nag" msg goes away for a few days.
    Dick

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •