Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    464
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Boot tab sysconfig

    Just wondering, why on the boot tab in system configuration nothing can be checked or changed. Should'nt there be something
    something showing in the window of the boot tab, or is this correct as is?

    Untitled.jpg

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,546
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,400 Times in 1,222 Posts
    It usually has at least an entry for the OS you are running, but if you are booting, you should be ok.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    464
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Rui, is there a way of showing my OS in this box?
    Regards
    Dave

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,546
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,400 Times in 1,222 Posts
    May not be that easy, Dave and the cautious guy in me would probably advise not to do anything, but if you feel bold, see if this can be of help:

    http://www.sevenforums.com/installat...os-listed.html

    Regards

    Rui
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    464
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Rui, not that bold, I will also give that a miss. Far too complicated for me.
    Regards
    Dave

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 937 Times in 856 Posts
    You could try to install EasyBCD and use this to add an entry in the MBR. Perhaps this will allow something to show in msconfig. There is a free version. If you need to download it from a 3rd party site, be sure there are no piggybacked apps along for the ride. You can opt out of these.

    EasyBCD.jpg
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,793
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 432 Times in 343 Posts
    Are you using "Run as administrator" for Config.sys?

    Last edited by bbearren; 2013-09-30 at 18:51.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  8. #8
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,859
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 811 Times in 726 Posts
    Are you using "Run as administrator" for Config.sys?
    I assume you meant MSConfig not Config.sys.

    Jerry

  9. #9
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,793
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 432 Times in 343 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    I assume you meant MSConfig not Config.sys.

    Jerry
    Either one will get you to the same place. Type "config.sys" in the search box and "System Configuration" pops up at the top of the results. Click and go. MSConfig.exe is the executable for config.sys.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  10. #10
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,859
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 811 Times in 726 Posts
    Never realized that, but you're right. You're the first person I've heard use that old MSDos term to call up MSConfig. Too bad nothing comes up when I type autoexec.bat


    Jerry

  11. #11
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    464
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes am using "Run as administrator."

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    930
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked 53 Times in 51 Posts

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    Never realized that, but you're right. You're the first person I've heard use that old MSDos term to call up MSConfig. Too bad nothing comes up when I type autoexec.bat
    Jerry
    That's because it does not exist in win 7
    Clive

    All typing errors are my own work and subject to patents pending. Except errors by the spell checker. And that has its own patients.

  13. #13
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,859
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 811 Times in 726 Posts
    Neither does config.sys as a file.

    Jerry

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •