Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Windows 8 power settings don't change behavior

    I'm running Windows 8. (Not Pro) I have set the power options several times, but, no matter how they are set, the computer seems to go to sleep in 2 minutes (maybe 1) if there's no user input, and, of course, then I have to wake it up and enter the password. Can this be fixed? Thanks!

  2. Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,774
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 340 Times in 307 Posts
    Any screen saver set at Control Panel, Personalization?

    Bruce

  4. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Try to change `Power Plan`.

    Equipment and sound - Power - Сhange parameters of the plan - Put the computer to sleep - Never.

  5. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The screen saver is at "none," and I've never set one.

    I'll try "Never," but no other setting seems to matter. Maybe this one will.

    Thanks.

  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I set the "put computer to sleep" to never, and purposedly left the computer on for about 20 minutes, when I knew no one would use it. It went to sleep somewhere during that time. Oh, well.

  7. #6
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,751
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 545 Times in 493 Posts
    Are you sure its going to sleep and not jut turning off the monitor?

    Jerry

  8. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Jerry: It's going to sleep, as defined by having to bring it back to life and re-enter the password.

    Thanks.

  9. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Mine requires a password when the screen-saver is triggered after 20 minutes(security setting).
    It goes to sleep after three hours. This shows up as a blinking power switch light and requires a tap of the power switch to start back up (power setting). Then, it requires a password because the screen-saver is also activated.

  10. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks, riffraff.

  11. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm not using a screen saver at all, Bruce. Thanks.

  12. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Jerry: It's going to sleep, as defined by having to bring it back to life and re-enter the password.

    Thanks.

  13. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,287
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,154 Times in 1,063 Posts
    Have you tried changing the plan and editing its settings to what you need? What plan are you using?

    On a new laptop using Windows 8, I confirm a not very reliable functioning of the power settings... However changing the plan to high performance seems to have solved it for me.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  14. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Hopatcong, NJ
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    You don't say what computer you have, but some manufacturers have their own power management apps. My Acer laptop has "Acer Power Management" which seems to monkey with power settings if I let it run. Also, have you looked in the bios settings to see if there is some kind of sleep settings there?

  15. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have tried changing the plan a couple of times. Currently, I'm using a user-defined plan, but that doesn't seem to matter. Thanks.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •