Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 42
  1. #1
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts

    Exclamation FYI - Win 8.1...this is quite an offering

    I am downloading Windows 8.1 from the Store as I write this. It just showed up in the Store @ 06:00 MST


    One can keep working while it is in progress.


    Just felt it worth mentioning that what is being given, for free, is Windows 8.1 Pro with Media Centre.

    And there is a plethora of Store APPs labeled as Windows 8.1 compatible.


    Cheers,
    Drew
    290_Windows8_1.jpg

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,746
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Drew1903 View Post
    Just felt it worth mentioning that what is being given, for free, is Windows 8.1 Pro with Media Centre.
    Only if you already have 8.0 Pro with Media Center, Shirley?

    Is Windows Media Center included in my update?
    No. If you want to install Windows Media Center, you need to add features to Windows 8.1.
    If you're already running Windows 8.1 Pro and have Windows Media Center, you won't need to reinstall it after updating to Windows 8.1.
    For more info, see the Add features webpage.

    Update to Windows 8.1: FAQ

    Bruce

  3. #3
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    Well, that was certainly quick & painless. Seriously, nothing could be easier. Click to get it started, DLs & Installs, a Restart to complete... fill a couple of boxes and DONE.

    First couple of commands or clicks to get to this forum and immediately the wonderful performance of 8.1 is noticeable.

    Even set ups I had from running the 8.1 Beta are retained. NOTHING, from my 8.0 set up has been lost or changed.

    A very clever and pleasant migration from one's Windows 8 to Windows 8.1

    Cheers,
    Drew
    290_Windows8_1.jpg

  4. #4
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BruceR View Post
    Only if you already have 8.0 Pro with Media Center, Shirley?

    Is Windows Media Center included in my update?
    No. If you want to install Windows Media Center, you need to add features to Windows 8.1.
    If you're already running Windows 8.1 Pro and have Windows Media Center, you won't need to reinstall it after updating to Windows 8.1.
    For more info, see the Add features webpage.

    Update to Windows 8.1: FAQ

    Bruce
    That would make logical sense, now, wouldn't it... that things be kept consistent w/ what exists in the OS (machine) being updated.

    Cheers,
    Drew

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    The installation was quite painless in my case as well. Start8 was installed and offered an update once Win 8.1 was completed. Everything else seems to be working, although I have not tried many things yet.

    IE 11 is having some problems with the Lounge Admin CP which I have posted in our Admin Forum. Unsure of any other problems with IE 11 yet. Since this thread is related to easy of upgrade, I will contain my comments to that.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Hey Y'all,

    I just upgraded. Took about 1 hour (download & Installation). I chose to do custom settings as I didn't like some of the defaults and I would suggest y'all do the same even if you don't change anything you should see what all your options are. Also even though I use a Local Account I still had to provide my MS account info (or create one) I couldn't see how to get past that screen otherwise. Will report back with usage info later. HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  7. #7
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,793
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Just completed my upgrade as well. Went to the Windows Store, clicked on updates, and Windows 8.1 with Media Center appeared.

    Hit download and continued to use the laptop on the desktop while the file was downloaded. Got a notice that a reboot was necessary and the installation commenced.

    Took about 25 minutes as I have an SSD. I second RG's advice to use a custom install as there are several privacy settings you may want to change from the default.

    When it finished, all my Modern and desktop apps were there including Classic Shell. All in all a painless upgrade.

    Jerry

  8. #8
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    My Experience so far:

    1. Reinstalled Home Group I had it disabled in Win 8.0
    2. Logitech Setpoint software is incompatible.
    3. Changed Task Tray Icon settings. RoboForm missing entirely.
    4. Changed Wallpaper.
    5. Required new version of StartIsBack (StartIsBack+)
    6. Changed Local account to Microsoft Account!
    7. Killed AutoLogon in the process.
    8. Reestablishing local account w/same PW restored the Tray Icons!


    More to come HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  9. #9
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Some more.
    1. Can't seem to get Logitech 6.61 to install & run. However, both my M310 mouse and T650 touch pad seem to work OK w/o it installed.
    2. When I tried to reinstate AutoLogon (Sysinternals) It tried to set it up for the Microsoft Account even though I'd disabled it! I missed this and then had to deal with Other Account on the login screen. Got it fixed though. I can't find a place to fully delete the MS Account!
    3. To get the Shield to go away from the Shutdown button I had to run Windows Update manually. (4 Reboots didn't clear it!)
    4. Windows Update is still pushing the Bing Desktop. I don't know how many times I've hid this update buy like the "bad penny" it keeps showing up.
    5. None of my Start Screen apps are installed. When I try to install Skype it asks for my Local account PW then my Microsoft Account credentials and keeps trying to get me to switch. It will not let me install Skype and all the tiles show x in the bottom right corner and won't start! Seamless my.....!
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  10. #10
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Ok, I give up.

    It's back to Windows 8.0 from my Image.
    I can't do anything in the Start Screen without switching to a Microsoft Account from my Local Account and that Ain't happening!
    Maybe I'll try again in a couple of days.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    Well, we was warned by Woody, all but impossible to get away from a Microsoft account in 8.1. I'm sure you'll find a way though.
    By the way, you had me at Logitech M310!! Best durn wireless mouse on this and any other planet in our solar system.

  12. #12
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by F.U.N. downtown View Post
    By the way, you had me at Logitech M310!! Best durn wireless mouse on this and any other planet in our solar system.
    F.U.N.,

    I just bought 5 from Deal Fisher at 8.99 ea! Sorry the deal's already over.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  13. #13
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Ok after 14 minutes with Macrium Reflect my main machine is back to Windows 8.0 and everything works as it should w/o a MS account.

    This has really got me mad. I don't want MS controlling what I do and spying on everything. If they don't back down from this approach I'll either downgrade to Win 7 and or bite the bullet and go Ubuntu.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  14. #14
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    Aw, rats! Though I probably have enough of my own, they'd make a fine gift. Never thought I'd be gaming with a wireless mouse but I am. There doesn't ever seem to be any crossover using several in the same workspace either and the folly of touch as a replacement technology in certain environments becomes abundantly evident with an M310 in hand. Otherwise I have no strong opinion on the matter.

  15. #15
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I still have Setpoint Driver version 5.52.29 withControl Center Version 6.52.74. The only thing not working is the IE plug-in. The rest were rolled over by Win 8.1 upgrade. I did not do anything.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •