Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Lounger booksbenji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Midland, Republic of TEXAS
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    XP Pro ser pac 2, DellD:IM

    was as a work station,no internet just sign in page, found @ my new job. would to set up as a normal putor!! Hard to do or easy. Have Kill Disc, have XP Pro reload to reload XP, have XP other reloads once this is working!!
    Last edited by booksbenji; 2013-10-17 at 22:41.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    If you are setting this up as a normal home computer and do no care about data on the machine just reinstall XP and format the drive as part of the reinstall.

    Joe

  3. #3
    Lounger booksbenji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Midland, Republic of TEXAS
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Tks, Joe, I've thru all safe modes no workie, go straight 2 sign in work station , try F12, clicked on #4 got retry F1 then F2 can't get anywhere!!
    Last edited by booksbenji; 2013-10-18 at 12:59.

  4. #4
    Lounger booksbenji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Midland, Republic of TEXAS
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Tks, Joe, I've all safe modes no workie, goes straight 2 sign in, no login, tried F12, clicled on #4 got retry F1 then F2 can't get anywhere!! Does not run as norm putor just a workstation!!!

    XP.jpg
    Last edited by booksbenji; 2013-10-18 at 12:10.

  5. #5
    Lounger booksbenji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Midland, Republic of TEXAS
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Tks, Joe, I've all safe modes no worie, goesstraight 2 sign out, try F12, clicled on #4 got retry F1 then F2 can't get anywhere!! Does not run as norm putor just a workstation!!!

    XP.jpg

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    It appears that what ever #4 is in the boot menu does not contain bootable media.

    Joe

  7. #7
    Lounger booksbenji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Midland, Republic of TEXAS
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Joe I have put a recover disc in, CD works, but putor doesn't see it. All safe modes go 2 sign in page. Spec model intel: Dell DIM 8200 OPTIPLEX GX240 ,

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Perhaps your recovery CD is no good. Have you ever booted from the CD Drive?

    Joe

  9. #9
    Lounger booksbenji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Midland, Republic of TEXAS
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Joe look @ pic this's where it goes!!! I just download last night!!!
    Last edited by booksbenji; 2013-10-18 at 20:59.

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    It makes no difference when you downloaded it. There could still be an error in burning the DVD. What tool did you use to burn the ISO to DVD?

    Joe

  11. #11
    Lounger booksbenji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Midland, Republic of TEXAS
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Joe, my laptop.

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    I meant what software tool?

    Joe

  13. #13
    Lounger booksbenji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Midland, Republic of TEXAS
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    cnet.com

  14. #14
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Your CD, for whatever reason, is evidently not bootable. Try burning the ISO to CD again, and choose the slowest burn speed. If that still doesn't work, then the issue could be the ISO itself. You may need to download it again, perhaps from another source.

    My first Windows 8 Pro DVD was a bad burn, and not bootable. The second one I burned, at a slower speed, worked just fine.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •