Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Autokeys macro not working (access 2k)

    I have been using an Autokeys macro to turn off the Hourglass and
    return the Echo while writing an Access application. It was working
    well but I haven't needed to use it for a while ...I commented the
    existing code and decided not to include any more until the
    application was finished.

    I am now ready to re-activate the (Echo = false, Hourglass = true)
    throughout my VBA code but if I have mucked up anywhere and not
    returned to (Echo = true, Hourglass = false) and needed to use my
    Autokey macro it has failed.

    The contents of the macro is as follows:

    Macro Name................Action..................Argume nts

    ^{Delete}
    .......................................Echo....... ..............Echo On: Yes
    .......................................Hourglass.. .........Hourglass On: No

    I probably wrote this macro originally when I was working with
    Access97 but have since upgraded to Access 2000...is this the cause of
    the problem. Can some clever person point me in the right direction
    before I lose what little remains of my sanity.
    Cheryl =^..^=

    IS Support, Adelaide <img src=/S/granny.gif border=0 alt=granny width=20 height=20>

    <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  2. #2
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Autokeys macro not working (access 2k)

    DoCmd.Hourglass On
    Application.Echo On
    Application.Echo Off
    DoCmd.Hourglass Off

    Search Help for more information...

    hth,
    Jack

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Autokeys macro not working (access 2k)

    thanks Jack but that is exactly how the macro is written...it just that the Autokeys macro is not working at all. I have tried writing an Autokey to show a message box from a key combination and that doesn't work either!
    Cheryl =^..^=

    IS Support, Adelaide <img src=/S/granny.gif border=0 alt=granny width=20 height=20>

    <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Autokeys macro not working (access 2k)

    The only time I've seen autokeys fail in Access 2000 is when the key combination conflicts with either another macro's hotkeys or with hotkeys set elsewhere in the application.
    Charlotte

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Autokeys macro not working (access 2k)

    My only suggestion at this point, especially after reading Charlotte's response, is to try your Autokey combination in a new form in a new database. If it works then try it in a new form in the db where it isn't working. If it works there then you probably have a corrupted form. If it doesn't work there then you may need to import everthing into a new database and see what happens then.

    Good luck!

    Jack

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Autokeys macro not working (access 2k)

    I am really starting to run out of hair here <img src=/S/hairout.gif border=0 alt=hairout width=31 height=23>...I have now created two new databases one in Access 97 and one in Access 2k, both contain an autokeys macro only.

    macro name... ^1
    action... msgbox
    message... hello

    No problem with Access 97 but Access 2k doesn't work. I have attached these to files to this post zipped together. The zip file contains access 97.mdb and access 2k.mdb. Can anyone figure this out before I go bald?
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Cheryl =^..^=

    IS Support, Adelaide <img src=/S/granny.gif border=0 alt=granny width=20 height=20>

    <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  7. #7
    WS Lounge VIP rory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Burwash, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,280
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 191 Times in 177 Posts

    Re: Autokeys macro not working (access 2k)

    Hi Cheryl,
    I don't know why it doesn't work on your system I'm afraid, as the A2K version works perfectly for me! I'll do some digging and see if I can find out anything.
    Regards,
    Rory

    Microsoft MVP - Excel

  8. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Autokeys macro not working (access 2k)

    Thanks Rory
    It's interesting that it is working for you. Just had a thought...I dont suppose it is a conflict caused by having A97 and A2k on the same machine?...or am I really stratching here. I can't find anything in the microsoft knowlege base...but then never seem to be able to navigate that site!
    Cheryl =^..^=

    IS Support, Adelaide <img src=/S/granny.gif border=0 alt=granny width=20 height=20>

    <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  9. #9
    WS Lounge VIP rory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Burwash, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,280
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 191 Times in 177 Posts

    Re: Autokeys macro not working (access 2k)

    That was my thought too but equally I can't find anything on MSKB about autokeys problems except relating to conversions from non-English versions.
    I'll let you know if I turn up anything else.
    Regards,
    Rory

    Microsoft MVP - Excel

  10. #10
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Autokeys macro not working (access 2k)

    Cheryl -

    I tried to open your Access 2k attachment and Access told me it did not recognize the format. I then opened the Access97 version and converted it. It worked perfectly. I suspect that your copy of Access2k is 'sick'. Looks like a repair or reinstall is your next choice before you need to run out and buy a wig.

    I have not had any problems with Access97 and Access2000 on the same machine. I am sure that you have read this article on how to install 97 and 2000 the same machine, but here it is again....

    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q241/1/41.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=q241141&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_ SRCH&SPR=ACC97>http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/ar..._SRCH&SPR=ACC97</A>

    Good luck!

    Jack

  11. #11
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Autokeys macro not working (access 2k)

    Do you have the address of a good wig maker <img src=/S/hairout.gif border=0 alt=hairout width=31 height=23>...I've done the repair without success. No clues from the Microsoft article...I had seen and followed the advise from an earlier version or similar article and have had no other problems.

    Since Rory was able to use my Access 2k macro I may just use someone elses computer for the error checking of my echo off/on code. Maybe you could suggest another way to recover if I fail to turn echo back on other than Ctrl+Alt+Delete. It is going to be a difficult process otherwise. Wish there was a magic wand to debug code.
    Cheryl =^..^=

    IS Support, Adelaide <img src=/S/granny.gif border=0 alt=granny width=20 height=20>

    <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  12. #12
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Autokeys macro not working (access 2k)

    Not much help to you but I had similar problems with Autokeys, they are not reliable. Mine only started working again after a re-format, re-load of Access, when the combination lasted for approx 6wks. I found better ways around the Macro.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •