Page 9 of 9 FirstFirst ... 789
Results 121 to 126 of 126
  1. #121
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,268
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,153 Times in 1,062 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wavy View Post
    I am late reading this but be aware mounting an image with the drive it was imaged on connected may cause Windows to chagne the disk ID so that 2 disks do not have the same ID. I am admittedly a bit confused on the consequences of this . BTW does this board have a spell checker?
    I have been mounting images of disks in the same computer where the images were created for years and never had any issues. What is your concern?

    I am not aware of a spell checker being available, tbh.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    wavy (2013-12-04)

  3. #122
    3 Star Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    333
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
    I have been trying to boot an image and have been having problems. I recently read what I posted some place. I am sorry if I caused anyone unnecessary alarm. This weekend I will be exploring those problems further....

    PS I am getting a spell checker now, it kept underlining my imaginative spelling of unnecessary

  4. #123
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,268
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,153 Times in 1,062 Posts
    No worries, it didn't cause any alarm. Did you mean you tried to boot from a vhd?
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  5. #124
    3 Star Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    333
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
    yup I will start another thread when I get it together, hopefully this weekend.

  6. #125
    3 Star Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    333
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
    I have not been able to boot a VHD w/ W7 BCD but I have got it working in a VM so that should be proof that it works.

  7. #126
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,268
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,153 Times in 1,062 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wavy View Post
    I have not been able to boot a VHD w/ W7 BCD but I have got it working in a VM so that should be proof that it works.
    Yes, I think it does prove it works, definitely.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

Page 9 of 9 FirstFirst ... 789

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •