Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Gamaliel, Arkansas, USA
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    HP SimpleSave 1T external HD won't launch

    I've been given a HP Simple Save 1 T external hard drive. Windows Explorer sees the drive, but will not open files or start the program. It will not open from HP Launcher. Its a pain. I need to back-up my system. Thanks. P
    Brother Patrick, Hermit
    The Hermitage at Harmony Hill
    Post Office Box Three
    Gamaliel Arkansas 72537

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,261
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,152 Times in 1,061 Posts
    This thread suggests that you try to download an updated version of the software: http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Other-H...ad/td-p/190898

    See if that is of any help.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Gamaliel, Arkansas, USA
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi,

    Thanks very much - I tried that, but the file is the whole application file and too large for the launcher partition that is shown. I can not open the SimpleSave drive, and the one time it opened on another computer, the properties indicated the drive was full. I cannot reformat it on either machine, the report box indicating simply that Windows was unable to refomat the CDFS file.

    I certainly appreciate your help.
    Brother Patrick, Hermit
    The Hermitage at Harmony Hill
    Post Office Box Three
    Gamaliel Arkansas 72537

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,261
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,152 Times in 1,061 Posts
    You don't need to download the software to the HP disk. Just download it to a location on your computer and execute it from there.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Gamaliel, Arkansas, USA
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks - its in my downloads - how do I run it from there?
    Brother Patrick, Hermit
    The Hermitage at Harmony Hill
    Post Office Box Three
    Gamaliel Arkansas 72537

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,261
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,152 Times in 1,061 Posts
    I believe it to be a zip file, yes? Just click the file (or double click) and see what happens. If it opens just like a folder, a HPSimpleSave.exe file should be in there. Click it to start the installation.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Gamaliel, Arkansas, USA
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It opens like a folder - sadly there is no HP SimpleSave.exe - what should I do?
    Brother Patrick, Hermit
    The Hermitage at Harmony Hill
    Post Office Box Three
    Gamaliel Arkansas 72537

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,261
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,152 Times in 1,061 Posts
    What file did you download? I downloaded the file available here: http://hpsupport.wdc.com/hpsupport/p...?pid=1&lang=en

    Isn't this the one that matches your drive? In the page previous to this one (http://hpsupport.wdc.com/hpsupport/p.../download.asp?) there are only two SimpleSave drives and I confirmed that the downloadable file is the same for both.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  9. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Gamaliel, Arkansas, USA
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'll do it again. Be right back - and thank you.
    Brother Patrick, Hermit
    The Hermitage at Harmony Hill
    Post Office Box Three
    Gamaliel Arkansas 72537

  10. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Gamaliel, Arkansas, USA
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Its there - how do I run it?
    Brother Patrick, Hermit
    The Hermitage at Harmony Hill
    Post Office Box Three
    Gamaliel Arkansas 72537

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,261
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,152 Times in 1,061 Posts
    Just double click it.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  12. #12
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Gamaliel, Arkansas, USA
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Managed to unzip it, but the software won't run - error message says the ". . . application must be launched from the original HP SimpleSave storage solution." I am weary tonight - will check back in a day or two. I want to thank you so very, very much for your kind help. I'm not good at this, and I am grateful for those who are and so generously help me here in the Lounge. Peace, P
    Brother Patrick, Hermit
    The Hermitage at Harmony Hill
    Post Office Box Three
    Gamaliel Arkansas 72537

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,261
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,152 Times in 1,061 Posts
    I am sorry it hasn't worked, so far. The message suggests that you will actually need to put the files in the HP drive and then execute it.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  14. #14
    Silver Lounger mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,146
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 207 Times in 199 Posts
    I wonder how they expect him to copy it to the drive if (1) the drive is full, or (2) he can't access the drive.

    My guess is that he needs to connect it to the computer it works on, delete some stuff off of it, and then do the copy / install procedure.

    Hopefully that will make the drive work on the other computer.

  15. #15
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    551
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts
    When in doubt, download the User Manual.

    It helps to understand that the software is designed to back up your selected data, not your system, and to carry on doing so in real time if you leave it connected and powered on.

    The drive itself is just another drive and can be explored and used for storage of other things as well; in my case, I have a folder titled My Backups, and I use that as a destination for Acronis images. If you can't see the contents of the drive then the whole thing may be encrypted or flooded, and you may want to reformat it for your own purposes. From the sound of things it's someone else's data to begin with, and none of your beeswax.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •