Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    568
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Adding to File Menu

    I am using Access 2010.

    I am not sure what the gray area on the left side of the screen under the File menu is called but I have my shown in the attachment. In Word, I have a lot of files shown in this area and some of them seem to stay there. (I'm sure I did that when I set up Office 2010) Access seems to be stuck with just four and I cannot find any way to change it.

    Is it possible to change it and does anyone know how?

    Ronny
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Ronny Richardson

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Ronny,

    They are the last 4 files you used. You haven't done anything they just show up there. Try opening a different file from the ones listed and you'll see that the list has changed next time you get into the File tab. HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,401
    Thanks
    447
    Thanked 404 Times in 376 Posts
    If you turn off the recent files list, then turn it on, it won't show any items until you once again open an item in Access.

    Click Start, then Access Options, Advanced. Under Display, set Show this number of Recent Documents to zero.
    Last edited by mrjimphelps; 2013-11-06 at 17:25.

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    568
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Ronny,

    They are the last 4 files you used. You haven't done anything they just show up there. Try opening a different file from the ones listed and you'll see that the list has changed next time you get into the File tab. HTH
    I have six files I routinely rotate through. The four files shown never change.

    Ronny
    Ronny Richardson

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,401
    Thanks
    447
    Thanked 404 Times in 376 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ronny View Post
    I have six files I routinely rotate through. The four files shown never change.

    Ronny
    The order they appear in the list should change, based on which one you most recently accessed.

    Are the four show four of the six that you routinely access?

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts
    If you click the File Button and choose Options, then choose Client Settings and scroll down you should see the attached option, which I expect will currently be 4.RecentDocs.jpg
    Wendell

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger HiTechCoach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 31 Times in 30 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ronny View Post
    I have six files I routinely rotate through. The four files shown never change.

    Ronny
    If you are running Windows 7 I recommend adding the databases to the Access Jump List. Pin the ones you use often to the Jump List. I have found that things like CCleaner and other Windows utilities will clear your recent used list but they do not clear the Jump Lists.

    See: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...res/jump-lists
    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach (Access Information here)
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    "If technology doesn't work for people, then it doesn't work."

  8. #8
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    HTC,

    It all depends on your CCleaner settings.
    ccleaner.JPG
    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger HiTechCoach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 31 Times in 30 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    HTC,

    It all depends on your CCleaner settings.
    ccleaner.JPG
    HTH

    You are correct. Unfortunately I have seen many users that do not go in and change the settings. They just use the defaults which gets things they did not wanted deleted.
    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach (Access Information here)
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    "If technology doesn't work for people, then it doesn't work."

  10. #10
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    HTC,

    Right On!
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •