Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Some webpages see older version of IE

    Running Win 7 pro. Computer came new with IE9 installed.

    Some webpages will not let me view them as they think I have an older version of IE; such as 6,7,or 8.

    They say to install a newer version of IE and return to their page. This occurs normally and in compatibility mode.

    I have since upgraded to IE10, but have the same problem.

    What can I change to stop this from occurring?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I would start by deleting all Temp. Internet files and cookies. See if this will solve the problem.

    You can also flush the DNS cache.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    Saki23 (2013-11-16)

  4. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Usually that happens when the website use specific code to determine browser version and the code is not up to date to determine new browser versions. Can you give one or two links of such websites?
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    Saki23 (2013-11-16)

  6. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for all the advice, but so far deleting cookies and clearing the DNS cache hasn't helped.

  7. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Can you provide the links to a few websites where this happens?
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  8. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I haven't been to any in the past few days that completely block me with the notice that I cannot see their page until I upgrade to a newer browser, but there are some that do.

    These two allow me to see their page but give me notice that I have an older browser and should upgrade.

    http://dfw.cbslocal.com/2013/11/12/b...tter-to-cbs-11

    http://www.ozy.com/c-notes/assessing...n/3639.article

  9. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Well, for both sites I was able to use IE 11, IE 10 and IE 9 running in IE8 and IE7 mode. I only got a complaint when I chose IE7 mode, but it still displayed the site, with a warning at the top.

    So I am thinking that this is not about the IE version, but probably because of your configuration. Do you have Javascript enabled, Flash enabled, Silverlight, etc?
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    Saki23 (2013-11-16)

  11. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Both sites were slow to load, but loaded properly in my IE 11 with the MS sites checked.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  12. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes, I do have those enabled. Like you, the page is displayed but with a warning. However, there are some pages that will not display at all. They just tell me to upgrade my browser and then return to their page.

  13. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Seems they are identifying your browser as IE 7. When at the page, press F12 and see what value you have for browser mode - it will show in the menu of the window that pops up when you press F12.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  14. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    bigbadsteve (2013-11-22),cmptrgy (2013-11-16),lien (2013-12-01),Saki23 (2013-11-16)

  15. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    965
    Thanks
    661
    Thanked 58 Times in 57 Posts
    When one of the pages that does not display at all and tells you to upgrade your browser and then return to their page, please post that one

  16. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I will do that soon.

  17. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    OK, I'll do that, but right now, on this page, it says Browser mode is IE10 compatibility mode and Document Mode is IE7 standards.

  18. #14
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Change Document mode to Standards. You need to have Browser mode IE 10 and Document mode to a compatible one. If you set Document mode as IE 7, sites will treat your browser as IE 7. That's what is originating the "complaints" from the websites.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  19. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    bigbadsteve (2013-11-22),Saki23 (2013-11-16)

  20. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you so much. It has at least stopped it from giving me that message on the sites I mentioned.
    However, while it is set on "standards", just below it also says "IE7 standards (page default)" and goes back to that when I go to another page. Is there a way to set "Standards" as the default setting?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •