Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts

    Firefox homepage retention

    Hi Loungers,

    What is the best method to prevent my Homepage from being changed ????
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  2. Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,163
    Thanks
    200
    Thanked 781 Times in 715 Posts
    RR,

    I use WinPatrol from BillP studios. It will alert you if an attempt is made to change your home page and allow you to accept or reject the change. This is only one of its many tricks.
    Winpatrol.JPG
    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  4. #3
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    Hi RG,

    Thanks for your speedy reply, unfortunately it does not agree with my set up. I never found the culprit which is either Avast or Outpost FW Pro.
    Face.gif
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  5. #4
    4 Star Lounger access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    521
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    For those of us who never use IE (old habits/prejudices die hard ) does this also apply to FF/Chrome et al?

  6. #5
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    I only use FF.
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  7. #6
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,163
    Thanks
    200
    Thanked 781 Times in 715 Posts
    Hey Y'all,

    Another option if you are a FF user is to use MozBackup. This will backup all of your FF settings and it's very easy to restore them should something go south! I use it all the time. It's also very nice for transferring setups from desktop to laptop. HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    access-mdb (2013-11-20),Roderunner (2013-11-19)

  9. #7
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    Nice one RG.
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  10. #8
    4 Star Lounger access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    521
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    X2 RG! I especially like the licence terms - why can't all programs be as succinct!

    But 230Mb for my FF backup - what have I got there!?!?

  11. #9
    5 Star Lounger RussB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    662
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 38 Times in 37 Posts
    I use FEBE & OPIE. FEBE for backups in FF and OPIE for preferences control and restore if needed.
    http://softwarebychuck.com/
    Both are very flexible and I have never found them to interfere with other add-ons.
    Do you "Believe"? Do you vote? Please Read:
    LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
    DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
    Dominus Vobiscum <))>(

  12. #10
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,163
    Thanks
    200
    Thanked 781 Times in 715 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by access-mdb View Post
    But 230Mb for my FF backup - what have I got there!?!?
    A very good question. My backup file is only 15Mb!
    How many add-ons do you have?

    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  13. #11
    4 Star Lounger access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    521
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Only these ones (easier to show screenshot!) page.png

    Just realised it was my Thunderbird one which was 230Mb - my FF one is 47.5 Mb, which is still a bit more than yours RG. But I've found they are really zip files and you can just open with a zip program (7Zip in my case). Now to see where the damage is!
    Last edited by access-mdb; 2013-11-20 at 14:08. Reason: Update

  14. #12
    New Lounger starrxxfoxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    *1: MozBackUp...excellent, old, but still effective FireFox back up. Funny, but strange that NO ONE I know of has created a more effective FireFox backup program.

    *2: Your FireFox homepage is getting highjacked? That is a Mozilla problem they need to address. I am sending this from my WaterFox browser that NEVER gets highjacked. Give it a try, or more than a dozen other alternative browsers that are searchable and easy to find.

    Peace
    Starrxxfoxx

  15. #13
    4 Star Lounger access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    521
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Hmm, just tried it. Not anything wrong so far, doesn't seem all that much faster (but this is really too early to say). But what concerns me is it changed my search engine without a by-your-leave, and clicking on my FF icons just starts WF. And looking in Revo uninstaller, it just has FF, but not WF. So how do I go back if I decide it's not for me?

    OK update - if neither FF or WF are running clicking the appropriate icon starts that version,and clicking the other starts that version as well. So clicking FF first means that clicking WF will start FF and vice versa. But Revo still only shows FF.
    Last edited by access-mdb; 2013-11-22 at 11:58. Reason: More info

  16. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    If you can't use Zone Alarm and your home page is changed, a quick way to get your preferred homepage is to Navigate to your home page in FF, making sure No other tabs are opened, Click on Tools, then Options, the General section should be showing, showing the page u r currently on in FF, simply click Use Current Pages. Done.

  17. #15
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    Hi Pop, I know how to store my home page, I'm looking for something that will prevent / block unauthorised changes.
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •