Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 45 of 45
  1. #31
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Internet Options, then Programs. You can choose how you want IE11 to open.

  2. #32
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    I have my IE 11 to always open in the desktop version. I have done this since early in the Win 8 CP beta test period.

    AlwaysIEDesktop.jpg
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #33
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    707
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rallotta View Post
    Internet Options, then Programs. You can choose how you want IE11 to open.
    Quote Originally Posted by Medico View Post
    I have my IE 11 to always open in the desktop version. I have done this since early in the Win 8 CP beta test period.

    AlwaysIEDesktop.jpg
    As I have said before, in Win 8.1...

    The problem is that IE11 will not work in Desktop mode. I just get a "blank shell" that displays the interface and the Favorites, but does absolutely nothing when anything - buttons, taskbar, etc. - is clicked, so this will not work. The problem is to get the Win 8.1 version of IE, being IE11, to work on the desktop. If I can get that to work, then everything else should fall into place.

    So how do I get to "Internet Options>Programs" within "Metro"?


    Ron M

  4. #34
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have made 2 attempts to install IE10 & both time have gotten the blue screen of death!!I have given up & will just continue to use ver 9

    Windows 7 professional 64bit..

  5. #35
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    Internet Options can be accessed from Control Panel. I find it easier to set up my CP on the desktop as a menu item (using a Start Menu replacement app). This allows me to see all options in CP in a list form.

    ClassicShellControlPanelMenu.jpg

    The result is as follows: (notice I use Start8 now, but the CP as a Menu item is the same)

    Start8CPMenu.jpg


    Accessing Internet Options from the CP is independent of whether IE is open or not. However, this may not be your problem, but it's worth a try.
    Last edited by Medico; 2013-12-05 at 05:02.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #36
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,357
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,162 Times in 1,069 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Medico View Post
    Internet Options can be accessed from Control Panel. I find it easier to set up my CP on the desktop as a menu item (using a Start Menu replacement app). This allows me to see all options in CP in a list form.

    ClassicShellControlPanelMenu.jpg

    The result is as follows: (notice I use Start8 now, but the CP as a Menu item is the same)

    Start8CPMenu.jpg


    Accessing Internet Options from the CP is independent of whether IE is open or not. However, this may not be your problem, but it's worth a try.
    User has stated that doesn't work back in post #9.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  7. #37
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    Actually he is discussing the reset button which has to have IE running to see. I do not believe he actually discussed going to Internet Options through CP. Perhaps I am miss-interpreting his comments in that post. He also does not specifically state that he tried to access Internet Options from CP and that is why I pointed out the CP route again.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #38
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,357
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,162 Times in 1,069 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Medico View Post
    Actually he is discussing the reset button which has to have IE running to see. I do not believe he actually discussed going to Internet Options through CP. Perhaps I am miss-interpreting his comments in that post. He also does not specifically state that he tried to access Internet Options from CP and that is why I pointed out the CP route again.
    Actually he was precisely replying to my suggestion to do it through the Control Panel. Seems pretty obvious to me.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  9. #39
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,836
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 347 Times in 312 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Medico View Post
    Actually he is discussing the reset button which has to have IE running to see.
    It doesn't.

    Bruce

  10. #40
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,357
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,162 Times in 1,069 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BruceR View Post
    It doesn't.

    Bruce
    Yes, that too .

    The control panel offers the same exact dialog as IE.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  11. #41
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    Obviously you can never be wrong so I apologize for trying to help. Done with this thread.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  12. #42
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,357
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,162 Times in 1,069 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Medico View Post
    Obviously you can never be wrong so I apologize for trying to help. Done with this thread.
    Your help is always very much appreciated .
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  13. #43
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    707
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Medico View Post
    Internet Options can be accessed from Control Panel. I find it easier to set up my CP on the desktop as a menu item (using a Start Menu replacement app). This allows me to see all options in CP in a list form.

    ClassicShellControlPanelMenu.jpg

    The result is as follows: (notice I use Start8 now, but the CP as a Menu item is the same)

    Start8CPMenu.jpg


    Accessing Internet Options from the CP is independent of whether IE is open or not. However, this may not be your problem, but it's worth a try.
    Medico, I do not seem to be able to generate this display on my wife's Win 8.1 computer, so I am at a loss as to how to proceed. Do I really have to install "Start8" to get this to work? I can open up the Control Panel from the desktop, but when I select Programs, all I get are selection that allow me to "Remove programs", "Setup defaults", etc. I do not see the "listing and access" to Internet Options that you show. I am not sure how to set up the access to Internet options through the Control Panel as a Menu Item. I must confess to being a little lost in all this Win 8.x stuff. Microsoft has really done it to those of us who just want to do some simple things and don't want to be bothered with things like SkyDrive and all the other irrelevant crap they seem to be stuffing down out throats.

    Ron M

  14. #44
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,357
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,162 Times in 1,069 Posts
    In a Windows 8.1 setup with no addons, Control Panel cannot be accessed as a Menu Item. You need a Start menu replacement add-on for that. Maybe try one:

    http://www.pcworld.com/article/20463...-programs.html
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  15. #45
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,836
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 347 Times in 312 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ron M View Post
    I can open up the Control Panel from the desktop, but when I select Programs, all I get are selection that allow me to "Remove programs", "Setup defaults", etc. I do not see the "listing and access" to Internet Options that you show.
    Look for Internet Options under Network and Internet, not Programs.


    Quote Originally Posted by ruirib View Post
    In a Windows 8.1 setup with no addons, Control Panel cannot be accessed as a Menu Item.
    It could be by enabling the Desktop toolbar on the taskbar:

    9. Add the Desktop Toolbar to the Taskbar
    9 ways to access the Control Panel in Windows 8.1


    Bruce

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •