Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Waldorf, MD
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Replacement for Network Magic software

    Does anyone know of software that does what Network Magic did?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,486
    Thanks
    211
    Thanked 850 Times in 782 Posts
    B.G.,

    If you still have your license number/code you can download the software from Cisco/Linksys. It still works on Win 8.1 Pro as well as 8.0 Pro & 7 HP. HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  3. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    bluegoose1776 (2013-12-05)

  4. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Waldorf, MD
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I do have my license key. However, I had to reinstall Network Magic. Because Cisco/Linksys took down the Network Magic web site, the license key cannot be validated, and therefore will not complete the install. So now I am looking for software that will do what Network Magic did for me before.

  5. #4
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,486
    Thanks
    211
    Thanked 850 Times in 782 Posts
    B.G.,

    That's interesting since I just installed NM on my Win 8.1 Pro box about a month ago and had no problem.
    NetworkMagic.JPG
    Last edited by RetiredGeek; 2013-12-06 at 08:11.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Waldorf, MD
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Are you using Network Magic Pro v5.5?

  7. #6
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,486
    Thanks
    211
    Thanked 850 Times in 782 Posts
    B.G.,

    NetworkMagic.JPG
    Well It appears NOT! I thought I had activated it but alas not!
    MRAdvanced.JPG
    Last edited by RetiredGeek; 2013-12-06 at 14:46.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  8. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Waldorf, MD
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry to hear that. I was hoping you had a workaround version of the software. The search goes on.

  9. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Abandonware

    Quote Originally Posted by bluegoose1776 View Post
    Does anyone know of software that does what Network Magic did?
    When software is no longer supported by the publisher it's called abandonware.

    I suggest anyone who has network magic and needs to validate it do what I am going to do. Call Cisco and ask how you get it going. When they tell you they no longer support it, tell them you don't want support, just let you use it. Point out that, when you bought it the only restriction was, 8 computers with NM on your router at one time. No time limit, no limits on how long you could use it, and no restriction on reinstalling. There wasn't even a restriction on how many computers you could install it on, only a limit of 8 on your router. Get rid of one and replace it, on the same router, and you were within the limits the software set.

    If enough of us complain we may just get them to come up with an open registration, just put in a serial number and off you go. Or make it public domain, I don't care, I just want my network magic to run.

  10. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    698
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 65 Times in 64 Posts
    I've heard this is a good alternative to Network Magic [haven't tried it yet]:
    http://alternativeto.net/software/spiceworks/

  11. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by bobklahn View Post
    When software is no longer supported by the publisher it's called abandonware.

    I suggest anyone who has network magic and needs to validate it do what I am going to do. Call Cisco and ask how you get it going. When they tell you they no longer support it, tell them you don't want support, just let you use it. Point out that, when you bought it the only restriction was, 8 computers with NM on your router at one time. No time limit, no limits on how long you could use it, and no restriction on reinstalling. There wasn't even a restriction on how many computers you could install it on, only a limit of 8 on your router. Get rid of one and replace it, on the same router, and you were within the limits the software set.

    If enough of us complain we may just get them to come up with an open registration, just put in a serial number and off you go. Or make it public domain, I don't care, I just want my network magic to run.
    I was also searching for the download and frustrated to find they've discontinued it. Seems wrong that I'm not able to continue using what I paid for. I will definitely file a complaint with Cisco and hope it helps us resolve this. I really don't want to start over with something else, very inconvenient.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to STXjill For This Useful Post:

    JoeP517 (2014-10-26)

  13. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by STXjill View Post
    I was also searching for the download and frustrated to find they've discontinued it. Seems wrong that I'm not able to continue using what I paid for. I will definitely file a complaint with Cisco and hope it helps us resolve this. I really don't want to start over with something else, very inconvenient.
    I spent part of this evening with Support of Linksys. i had a fairly rude and thoroughly uncaring agent name Pablo. Long and short is Linksys only wants every one to buy their newest routers. However my current ISP requires that I use their modem/router. So buying Linksys newest router would not help at all. I was told that Network Magic is dead, servers shut down for good. However they would gladly sell me their newest router that would have all the features of Network Magic in it. Like I would now buy another product they offer.
    So once again is there a program that will do what Network Magic did, work with any router, and not a brand specific modem or router?

    Thanks,
    Dean

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to daddydean For This Useful Post:

    johnniedoo (2014-10-31)

  15. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Network magic 5.5

    Quote Originally Posted by daddydean View Post
    I spent part of this evening with Support of Linksys. i had a fairly rude and thoroughly uncaring agent name Pablo. Long and short is Linksys only wants every one to buy their newest routers. However my current ISP requires that I use their modem/router. So buying Linksys newest router would not help at all. I was told that Network Magic is dead, servers shut down for good. However they would gladly sell me their newest router that would have all the features of Network Magic in it. Like I would now buy another product they offer.
    So once again is there a program that will do what Network Magic did, work with any router, and not a brand specific modem or router?

    Thanks,
    Dean
    Here it is a year after the start and I just realize that my NetworkMagic is defunct. It still works however with the things which have always been connected to it. I knew that the pure network stuff was in the tank. I took off my linksys 3000E and put on a Buffalo only because one of the Lan ports on the rear of the router was shaky. 3 were great but rather than blow dust out or whatever, i just put in a new router I had in the box for a year. I like the linksys, great wireless, only i prefer wires where ever possible or practical
    I took a look at spiceworks but it is a community and has much more to it and wanted to investigate it more , first look was that the download was much more than i am looking for. I have a couple of freeware Advanced network scanner which can scan to see what is happening and connect /wake with other computers, but I liked what the NM did with shares and nice gui.
    very easy to see and manage. I just got used to it. One computer is still registered on it and fine one lists as not connected.
    so, this is why. I happened across this site by accident
    I dont know why NM keeps on working with some devices and not with others. It will block new additions(intruders) and instantly accept previously connected and set up machines.
    I quit bothering with any help or customer service 4 or 5yrs ago. nothing was happening with them way back then but the app worked, till recently.
    Abandonware, never heard of it before but great term. put it into my spell check i like it so much
    thanks
    john

  16. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi John,

    Thanks for the reply. In the last 2 years I had misfortune of having my PC's either die, or had to replace the hard drives. I just had a new PC built with Win7 after the used IMac I got died. I wanted to network the new PC was my laptop I recently installed a new HDD running Vista. For a good while since I was using an Imac and NM would not network it to the PC so I had not install NM.
    I too had used Linksys routers for years, however Bell Canada requires you to use their modem/router combo unit, so I packed my Linksys router away. However from the treatment i got from Paulo I will not buy anything from Linksys again.
    I have not figured out what is happening with Windows Network the two computers see each other but will not share a blasted thing. I had that is when I went from a laptop running XP to this one with Vista back in 2007. Vista laptop and my XP desktop would see each other and not share. I did the trial of NM and it worked so well I brought it a week later. I used up until 2012 when I replaced the XP desktop that died with the used IMac.
    From reading the messages it sounded like NM was working with computers it was already on, but you could download it if had to replace the HDD, reformat the HDD or wanted to add a computer to your net work.
    I am willing buy a program that worked like NM but I will not going to buy router to get that ability since I have to use what Bell requires me to use.
    Just have not found a replacement program that works like NM did for sale or free download. You would think some company would have something close to NM still in production.

    Dean

  17. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Network magic demise

    Quote Originally Posted by daddydean View Post
    Hi John,

    Thanks for the reply. In the last 2 years I had misfortune of having my PC's either die, or had to replace the hard drives. I just had a new PC built with Win7 after the used IMac I got died. I wanted to network the new PC was my laptop I recently installed a new HDD running Vista. For a good while since I was using an Imac and NM would not network it to the PC so I had not install NM.
    I too had used Linksys routers for years, however Bell Canada requires you to use their modem/router combo unit, so I packed my Linksys router away. However from the treatment i got from Paulo I will not buy anything from Linksys again.
    I have not figured out what is happening with Windows Network the two computers see each other but will not share a blasted thing. I had that is when I went from a laptop running XP to this one with Vista back in 2007. Vista laptop and my XP desktop would see each other and not share. I did the trial of NM and it worked so well I brought it a week later. I used up until 2012 when I replaced the XP desktop that died with the used IMac.
    From reading the messages it sounded like NM was working with computers it was already on, but you could download it if had to replace the HDD, reformat the HDD or wanted to add a computer to your net work.
    I am willing buy a program that worked like NM but I will not going to buy router to get that ability since I have to use what Bell requires me to use.
    Just have not found a replacement program that works like NM did for sale or free download. You would think some company would have something close to NM still in production.

    Dean
    I have not yet found anything to replace this app. I got is as you did, but in 2009 i think, for my vista laptop could have been a couple of yrs later, but not many. I just noticed that that it failed when it didnt see the computer I was using as part of the network. It does see my other network things, tv , bd player, and the original laptop, toshiba, is still identified even though i just put linux mint into it because it was so slow 2yrs ago , i retired it. tried linux as a last gasp for it. yet, it is still ok on NM as is another computer that had it originally .
    I knew long ago that linksys stopped supporting it but the app still worked. or someone stopped supporting it long ago but maybe there was a linksys forum. i forget the sequence.
    I can share among my computers, only one way with linux since windows doesnt recognize it but it is fine with windows apps and programs.
    It is crazy how it works.. I began with a linksys 1000 and gave it to my mother years ago because i jumped to a 2000, and then the E3000. all are still in the family but i got a computer from my mother after it got too slow and she got a new imac. i took the old dell, 12 or more yrs old, and plugged it in here with linux i put in it ,again , to rejuvenate it, and as soon as i plugged it in, network magic recognized it, this is less than 2months ago, even had the right name of the computer as it was on the past router, the 1000 ended up at my mothers, all configured with that 'key' that NM had me make all that time ago and was only good for the 1000 or 1500, forget, i had so many linksys routers, half refurbished, and all working after many yrs .
    I will be looking, still for a NM replacement. I thought it was just my switching to the Buffalo router I got for free 2yrs ago and left in the box because I really liked how well the E3000 worked. wireless dual band simultaneous was great got really good connection and throughput with Rosewill and Netgear 'n' 2.4 and 5gz bands. the Buffalo is not nearly as good and has no 5gz band at all.
    I looked into the spicework or whatever but , as i mentioned, it was a bit more complex than i was looking for, not to say it is bad. there is a community for support . just didnt want to try it. i can use what i have with network magic and transfer among things and use windows where the NM fails. it is less convenient and i am real sorry it is no more.
    Last edited by johnniedoo; 2014-10-31 at 10:45. Reason: correct date of purchase NM

  18. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi John,

    I installed Spiceworks today, however it far more complicated to set up then the Network Magic. I will work more on this week and see if I can get it work, but is not as intuitive like the NM was, least for me!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •