Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

    Question Using Macrium w/ run as admin

    Ok I know I have done this but not today..
    I run most time as a superuser and run installs and some things like Macrium with RunAsAdmin from explorer. Ver 4.2
    I have found that I must start explorer as admin(run as) and then pick short cut today. I am remembering going to shortcut as a non admin and selecting open container (tweakui??) and then for an exe file with a strange name in install directory using the runas option. Today I get a brief Dos window and the explorer window needing TaskManager to shut down.

    Using Runas to start explorer and going to the shortcut does work.


    My question: What is going on here??
    PS I am trying the external recovery disk from
    http://windowssecrets.com/forums/sho...49416-Epiphany

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Silver Lounger mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,107
    Thanks
    199
    Thanked 199 Times in 191 Posts
    What precisely are you trying to accomplish here?

  4. #3
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    5,817
    Thanks
    185
    Thanked 703 Times in 641 Posts
    Wavy,

    I use the Task Scheduler to get around the Run As Administrator problem.
    Macrium1.JPG
    Macrium2.JPG
    Once the Task is created I create a shortcut to run the task using the following as the Target:
    C:\Windows\System32\schtasks.exe /run /tn "Macrium Reflect as Admin"
    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  5. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    wavy (2013-12-11)

  6. #4
    2 Star Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Trying to figure out what it is that Macrium does that seems to run an install routine every time it is run.

  7. #5
    2 Star Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Ok here is the source of my confusion (or one at least).
    The image below shows the folder I get to when I chose to "Open Containing Folder" from the context menu of the start menu shortcut(another tweakui thing).

    mr.gif


    I do often start programs this way to use RunAsAdmin when the shortcut does not yield the option to.
    One way or another I will deal with it but I am curious as to WHY I get to the above folder.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •