Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Backup HDD's

  1. #1
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts

    Backup HDD's

    When I had XP and I hooked up my HDD that I was going to clone/image to, it showed the backup drive in Windows Explorer. That way I could check it and make sure that there were updated files after cloning.
    In Win 7 the backup drive is not seen in windows explorer. The only way I know that there is another drive hooked up is to use Disk management.
    Is there a way to "unhide" the backup HDD in windows explorer so that I can access it?
    Thanks for all reply's

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    What clone/imaging application are you using?
    How is your clone hard drive connected to your computer?
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CLiNT View Post
    What clone/imaging application are you using?
    How is your clone hard drive connected to your computer?
    I have 2 computers.
    1- Win 7 Pro x64 with Casper ver. 7 and it is connected by USB3.
    2- Win 7 Pro 32 bit (Used to be XP and put Win 7 on it ) with Casper ver. 6. I have a rack system for interchangeable D drive and backup drive. When D drive is in, Win Explorer shows C, D, and 2 optical drives. When Backup drive is in, Win Explorer shows C, and 2 optical drives, nothing else.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    I'm not familiar with "Casper", but if they are any kind of decent imaging application, they will allow you to "mount" the image,
    and thus explore the contents of the created image in the context of an explorer-like tree style view.

    So, get ahold of and go through the documentation for "Casper" to determone how this can be done.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts
    Casper is from Future Systems Solutions and I decided to try their support so we will see if they have an answer. With the holiday's it probably won't be soon.
    I will go through the user guide and see if there is any mention of "Mounting" the drive but I don't remember anything like that when looking through it before. Thanks for the suggestion though and I will get back if I find out anything ( one way or the other ).

  6. #6
    Tag team spammer.
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I was hoping to help you.
    But when I found Casper.
    I don't know too much about it.
    By the way, unhide. I think it relate to your backup tool.
    Last edited by satrow; 2015-06-25 at 10:30.

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by qstar View Post
    I was hoping to help you.
    But when I found Casper.
    I don't know too much about it.
    By the way, unhide. I think it relate to your backup tool.
    Thanks, but I'm not sure I understand what you are suggesting.
    Last edited by satrow; 2015-06-25 at 10:31.

  8. #8
    Tag team spammer.
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lumpy95 View Post
    Thanks, but I'm not sure I understand what you are suggesting.
    I mean, can you change your backup way?

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts
    Surprisingly I got a response from FSS support on Christmas night asking for a report from the program, which I sent this morning. Hopefully they will get back to me soon with an answer.
    When I learn something I will post back.

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts
    They had a simple solution and it worked fine. Renaming the drive through Casper's software fixed the problem. I've been using their imaging software for a few years now and it has saved me twice.
    Thanks for the reply's.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •