Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Name Resolution Fails

    A friend called me yesterday, telling me his Win7 Home Premium PC hasn't been able to go online since he moved it and his uVerse residential gateway from one floor to another. I went over and checked the setup, didn't see anything wrong. Plugged my Win7 netbook into the gateway, it worked fine. Spent about an hour on his PC, got nowhere, so I unplugged it and brought it home with me.

    Plugged it into MY uVerse gateway this morning, and it still doesn't work. I've spent the morning trying everything I could think of with no luck. Internet Explorer just says "Page can't be displayed," Chrome says "name resolution failed." Malwarebytes won't update, says there is a DNS error. Windows Update and Windows Defender, however, WILL connect to the Internet and do downloads. I tried both DHCP and hard-coding the TCP/IP settings, no luck on either method.

    Any suggestions about what else to try?

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,164
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 976 Times in 906 Posts
    "Name resolution failed" means no IP address is returned when a DNS request is made. This could be because the DNS server is not configured via DHCP, or the routes have been changed, or the IP stack is corrupt.
    1. Open a command prompt - Start > Run > cmd
    2. Type "ping windowssecrets.com". You should get something like "Pinging windowssecrets.com [69.167.156.32]".
    3. If that fails you need to check that you can contact a DNS server. Type "ipconfig /all". Look for a line something like "DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1". This shows you the DNS server you should be using.
    4. Type "ping 192.168.0.1" or whatever your DNS server address is. You should get a response like this: "Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64"

    If you get odd results you can post the output of "ipconfig" and we will advise.

    cheers, Paul

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    When I pinged windowssecrets.com, I got nothing but Request timed out. When I pinged the DNS server address, I got replies "bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255"

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    In internet Explorer,
    Click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.
    Click the Connections tab, and then click LAN settings.
    Make sure " Use a proxy server ...." Is not checked.

    Jerry

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    That was one of my first troubleshooting checks. It wasn't checked.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,397 Times in 1,220 Posts
    Maybe set the computer to use different different Domain Name Servers, even if just as a test.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,604
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 868 Times in 830 Posts
    Does this occur just on wireless or also when wired ?

    Are there any yellow alerts in Device Manager/View/Show hidden devices against the Network adapters or Non-Plug and Play Drivers and/or have the Network drivers been updated from the computer vendor support or driver manufacturer's site ?

    Are the TCP/IPv4 Properties DHCP enabled to auto for the IP address and DNS servers ?

    You could try clearing the DNS cache should that have become corrupt.

    Open a command prompt as an administrator and enter these commands -

    netsh winsock reset catalog
    netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /flushdns
    ipconfig /renew
    ipconfig /registerdns
    exit


    Now reboot the computer.

    Edit Have you also tried the connection in Safe Mode with Networking ?
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2013-12-27 at 19:12.

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I tried the Open DNS servers, no joy.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,604
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 868 Times in 830 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    Does this occur just on wireless or also when wired ?

    Are there any yellow alerts in Device Manager/View/Show hidden devices against the Network adapters or Non-Plug and Play Drivers and/or have the Network drivers been updated from the computer vendor support or driver manufacturer's site ?

    Are the TCP/IPv4 Properties DHCP enabled to auto for the IP address and DNS servers ?

    You could try clearing the DNS cache should that have become corrupt.

    Open a command prompt as an administrator and enter these commands -

    netsh winsock reset catalog
    netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /flushdns
    ipconfig /renew
    ipconfig /registerdns
    exit


    Now reboot the computer.

    Edit Have you also tried the connection in Safe Mode with Networking ?
    What about the rest ?

    If having checked all of the above and it still fails, open a command prompt as an administrator and enter sfc /scannow and let us know what it reports.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    ruirib (2013-12-27)

  11. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,397 Times in 1,220 Posts
    Did you scan for malware?
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  12. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I had tried the "flushdns" command before, but the full list of commands you posted did the trick. Thanks!

  13. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,604
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 868 Times in 830 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JJDetroit View Post
    I had tried the "flushdns" command before, but the full list of commands you posted did the trick. Thanks!
    That's good to hear

    It may just have needed the TCP/IP stack resetting which was done with the second command, but they are a handy set of commands to try when there is a connectivity problem.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2013-12-28 at 04:15.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •