Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    32bit 4ram: Games and videos working fine. 64bit 8ram: Games and videos stuttering

    I used to be able to play Battlefield 4 (heavy game) on medium to high settings without the game stuttering whatsoever. Recently I upgraded to 64bit and 8 RAM. Even though the game is supposed to run better - it runs worse. I can barely run it when I'm on the lowest settings. Note that videos in media players and YouTube are stuttering too. I ran an antivirus scan (even though just formatted) and my computer is clean.

    Intel® Core™ i5-2400 CPU @ 3.10GHz, 8 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6700

  2. #2
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,492
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    Hi and Welcome to the Lounge!

    Check that you have all the latest drivers (motherboard chipset and AMD graphics, especially) installed, older drivers could be Vista -aged and running under Compatibility mode = bad and often crash-prone, esp. on x64.

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by satrow View Post
    Hi and Welcome to the Lounge!

    Check that you have all the latest drivers (motherboard chipset and AMD graphics, especially) installed, older drivers could be Vista -aged and running under Compatibility mode = bad and often crash-prone, esp. on x64.
    Hello.

    What is the best way checking that? Is there a program of some sort?

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    You might try SlimDrivers Free. It takes a look at your system and attempts to identify all the missing drivers and drivers that should be updated. It works best if you are familiar with what hardware you have because once in a while it will miss the identification and you shouldn't install the update. Making a restore point before installing each one and rebooting is the best course of action in any case so you can remove a bad update if such a thing happens.

    Edit: There's also the possibility of a Windows platform update and/or I.E.10 messing up the graphics subsystem but try the driver approach first which may correct that possible problem in the process.
    Last edited by F.U.N. downtown; 2013-12-27 at 19:09.

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Everything is updated and I am still experiencing this issue. Help please

  6. #6
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,492
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    What Power supply unit is fitted to the machine and how old is it - exact make/model and stats from the sticker on the side of the PSU are needed, shutdown and grab a screwdriver, open the case and make some notes/take a photo for us, please.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Hello.

    What is the best way checking that? Is there a program of some sort?
    Go to the manufacture's website of your computer to download mainboard drivers and to the maker of your video card for
    the video drivers. Avoid programs/apps that purport to download drivers for you.
    (At the very least check to confirm you have the right drivers by visiting the websites)
    Last edited by CLiNT; 2014-01-18 at 09:20.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,639
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    Just to add to Clint's post regarding driver updater programs, I used to have Slimdrivers installed and found it be a useful program but when running MBAM on a full scan it found Adware.KorAd hidden amongst its files even though I'd downloaded it from its own site, so off it went.

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have all drivers and they are all updated..

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    How big is your HD and do you have enough room?

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rwmrfm View Post
    How big is your HD and do you have enough room?
    I certainly do. However the Disk data transfer rate is only 5.9 - might that have anything to do with it?

  12. #12
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
    [Intel® Core™ i5-2400 CPU @ 3.10GHz, 8 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6700]
    It would help to know just how you upgraded from 32 bit to 64 and from 4GB to 8GB RAM.
    For example, if you added two RAM sticks, try removing them to see if the stuttering goes away. If you replaced two sticks with two larger ones, try putting the old ones back in. Not all new RAM comes in perfect working condition.
    If the AMD Radeon was used before, maybe the 64 bit driver is buggier/slower than the 32 bit one.

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have the same data rate with win 7 64 and 8 GB of Ram. If your trying to play big games like COD Ghost you will need at least 6 Ram, COD lower their requirement from 8 to 6. I like what riffraff ideas are you should double check. I take it that you are using PCI, check MB spec for the right slots my MB had spec'ed the slots for the ram. Good luck.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •