Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 37 of 37
  1. #31
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,634
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked 465 Times in 447 Posts
    Platform architecture refers to 32 or 64 bit systems which strongly suggests that you have downloaded the wrong version of Win 7 and you are going to have to double check which version is installed.

    As previously posted, go Start - right click on Computer then click on Properties.

    At the top of the page will show Windows 7 Home Premium as well as SP1 in that section.

    Lower down the page under System will display either 32 or 64 bit.

    If it displays as 32 bit then you need to download the Home Premium file for x86 or the x64 if it displays as a 64 bit system.

    As you said earlier that you were unable to select Properties in Safe Mode (don't know why because I can), another way to check if you are using a 64 bit system is to go Start - Computer (or click on yellow folder in the system tray) - Windows (C) - you will have a folder for Program Files as well as a one for Program Files (x86).

    The Program Files folder is for 64 bit based programs and the (x86) is for 32 bit based programs.

    I don't know what it would display as if you are just using a 32 bit system as I've never been inside of one.

  2. #32
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Alright, will do that sometime.. soon.

  3. #33
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Bump.

    Making a mental note to do this later tonight.

  4. #34
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Hillsborough (San Francisco Bay area), California, USA
    Posts
    652
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 68 Times in 67 Posts
    Sudo,

    32-bit systems only have a "Program Files" folder.

    Zig

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Zig For This Useful Post:

    Sudo15 (2014-03-10)

  6. #35
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    OK, so I was tinkering with it a bit a couple of days ago, and decided to reformat the hard drive, since nothing else (including restoring to the restore point) worked. And, guess what - I'm posting from the laptop now!

    Thanks guys. Most of my stuff was in the cloud and I have a backup (from last year, I think) so I can probably get some of my data back. We can finally put this thread to rest.

  7. #36
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,634
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked 465 Times in 447 Posts
    I would say a format was a bit more than a tinker but glad that you have it up and running again.

    I take it that you didn't manage to get that Win 7 ISO to work and did you ever find if it is a 32 or 64 bit system ?

  8. #37
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,767
    Thanks
    141
    Thanked 541 Times in 498 Posts
    Most of my stuff was in the cloud and I have a backup (from last year, I think) so I can probably get some of my data back
    Don't forget the most important lesson that should be learned here; Your backup strategy is not as effective as it could be.
    ...Something to work on
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •