Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30
  1. #16
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    2,376
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 238 Times in 190 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mrjimphelps View Post
    As I recall, if you hold down the shift key while clicking Reboot, when it reboots it will give you the menu which allows you to choose Safe Mode.
    If the OS is stable enough (which the OP implies this one was not), one may, from the Charms Bar, click the Power button, then while holding down the shift key, click Restart, which will begin the reboot process and bring up an options menu, "Choose an Option". From there, click Troubleshoot > Advanced options > Startup Settings > Enable Safe Mode.

    From there the system will continue its reboot and boot into Safe mode.
    Create a new drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "Let them that don't want it have memories of not gettin' any." "Gratitude is riches and complaint is poverty and the worst I ever had was wonderful." Brother Dave Gardner "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else." Sir Thomas Robert Deware. "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Do you understand?" Captain Jack Sparrow.
    Unleash Windows

  2. #17
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,250
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,149 Times in 1,058 Posts
    You can start safe mode from the login screen, of course, if you can get there.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  3. #18
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Busselton, Western Australia
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Checkdisk does just that, it checks the hard drive for errors and if the /f switch is specified attempts to fix them.
    However, the problem seems more likely to be related to corrupted system files than to the disk condition.
    I suggest that you run the ‘System File Check’ tool. To do so, open CMD with Admin privileges and enter sfc /scannow [note the space before the ‘/’]. Sfc will check the system files and replace any corrupted files it finds.
    If, as sometimes happens, sfc /scannow reports corrupted files and is unable to fix them run the following command from an Admin user CMD line
    DISM /online /cleanup-image /restorehealth [again, note there is a space before each '/'].

  4. #19
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    551
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts
    As a matter of general maintenance, you may run a surface scan using a third-party (free) partitioning program such as MiniTool Partition Wizard once in a while (i.e. several times a year). It will show, and try to correct, bad or failing sectors when it detects them, and because it has a graphic display you can see if you have real trouble with a drive. There are also free drive utilities provided by the major manufacturers (Seagate and WD, for sure). As for chkdsk, just enter chkdsk /? at the command line to see what the switches do.
    Last edited by dogberry; 2014-01-16 at 02:51.

  5. #20
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 27 Times in 14 Posts
    Once your system is stable you'd better buy a 1GB or more external hard drive, find a good partition backup program, and start running it regularly. If you got lucky and save your data this time, you won't next time. Hard drive crash, malware, theft, fire, lightning strike - any of them can wipe out your system irrecoverably when you least expect it, don't be one of the tragic.

    If the game was warez, you learnt a good reason not to install warez.

  6. #21
    Bronze Lounger Drew1903's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    1,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 100 Times in 79 Posts
    To put it another way, if a (registry) file is damaged, corrupt or missing (been destroyed) the OS can't just magically replace it. This is why some things can be handled by CHKDSK, sfc /scannow, Restore and Refresh. It is, also, why sometimes these are not good enough, don't go far enough, deep enough and cannot put back what is gone. Sometimes the only solution is to rebuild or re-install the OS, getting all the original stuff (back) from the original source. Files may be broken or gone from the OS in the machine but, they are all, still, on the OS disc. This is why is always stinks when I discover laptop customers who have not burnt recovery discs when they 1st took their laptop out of the box & before they started using it. It is, also, why when building PCs for clients I always give them the OS disc w/ the machine.

    Cheers,
    Drew

    Btw, has anyone else noticed the Insert Image tool is broken? I wrote to Forum Admin about this but, received no reply & it, still, doesn't work, anymore. Did until fairly recently but, not anymore.

  7. #22
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,731
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 542 Times in 490 Posts
    Drew, the Forum admins are working on the Insert issue. See:http://windowssecrets.com/forums/sho...214#post937214

    Jerry

  8. #23
    Bronze Lounger Drew1903's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    1,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 100 Times in 79 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    Drew, the Forum admins are working on the Insert issue. See:http://windowssecrets.com/forums/sho...214#post937214

    Jerry
    Well, that's good news. Thanks for this info, Jerry.

    I had, already, tried the workaround that the link you gave suggests and that doesn't work, right now, either.

    Cheers,
    Drew

  9. #24
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,731
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 542 Times in 490 Posts
    The workaround works for me.

    IMG_1999.JPG
    Jerry

  10. #25
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,250
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,149 Times in 1,058 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Drew1903 View Post
    Well, that's good news. Thanks for this info, Jerry.

    I had, already, tried the workaround that the link you gave suggests and that doesn't work, right now, either.

    Cheers,
    Drew
    Let's discuss the graphics issue at the topic I posted in the forum feedback forum, please, we are way off topic here. I have replied to you there, hopefully my suggestion will allow you to upload images again.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  11. #26
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,825
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 248 Times in 242 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    The workaround works for me.

    IMG_1999.JPG
    Jerry
    How does it work as I couldn't get it to add a .JPG

  12. #27
    Bronze Lounger Drew1903's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    1,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 100 Times in 79 Posts
    Yes, back to what was it, lost files. Where do we stand w/ the OP on that matter, @ this point?

    Drew
    290_Windows8_1.jpg <---- 'S15', that is a .jpg

  13. #28
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Porirua Wellington New Zealand
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Hi polgy70, When you got your W8 - did you not make complete backup of the install? Why did you install Comodo when W8/8.1 are regarded as the most secure system from MS?
    As suggested by Drew, if you have to do a fresh install - don't forget to get ALL updates from MS before you try to install W8.1. Defender is built into the system and MBM and SpywareBlaster would be the only extras I would install. Don't forget to make a Backup to an external drive! Cheers.

  14. #29
    Bronze Lounger Drew1903's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    1,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 100 Times in 79 Posts
    An interesting coincidence?

    It did strike a memory- 'nerve' when Comodo was the name mentioned since I'd seen this firewall software cause serious issues on a client's comuter that I'd fixed, one day. Once bitten, twice shy

    1. Correct, there is no need for something other than the embedded Windows Firewall, native to the OS.

    2. The exact same as I use myself and as what I give & recommend to clients... WD, WF, Malwarebytes and SpyBlaster. The only thing I add to this list is CCleaner.

    3. The need for & value of an External Drive completely override its minimal cost; it's a "must have".

    2 & 3 together = A-OK and 2 Thumbs Up, as is. Basic, easy, straight-forward, simplistic, all FREE and WORKS and works well.

    Windows 8.1
    WD, WF, Malwarebytes, SpywareBlaster & CCleaner & Back-up to an External Drive.

    Cheers,
    Drew
    290_Windows8_1.jpg
    Last edited by Drew1903; 2014-01-18 at 19:47.

  15. #30
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,250
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,149 Times in 1,058 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Drew1903 View Post
    1. Correct, there is no need for something other than the embedded Windows Firewall, native to the OS.
    That's a matter of opinion and I beg to differ. The windows firewall is not comparable to Comodo. Comodo is not just a network firewall, which is what the native windows firewall is. Comodo is way safer than anything native to Windows, for multiple reasons:

    1. If you consider the network firewall aspect alone, the Windows Firewall interface is kludgy, to say the least;
    2. If you consider Defender, it is a classic, blacklist based AV and antimalware. It is useless against zero day threats and it is useless against existing threats that are repackaged to beat AV signature detection. Comodo, on the other hand, relies on whitelisting, which means that, if properly used, no zero day threat or repackaged old threats can ever run under Comodo (unless a user explicitly allows it).

    This doesn't mean Comodo doesn't have issues, all apps have, yes, even the native Windows MSE / Defender. Maybe it requires more care from anyone wanting to use it, but I would use Comodo over any MS security software any day.

    Personally, I prefer to use software similar to Comodo from other manufacturer, but statements made about Comodo should be made considering what it is and frankly, Windows users would be a lot safer if MS used any technology similar to Comodo.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •