Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Moundridge, Kansas, USA
    Posts
    323
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Printing multiple labels no longer works

    For a number of years I had a query that would print as many labels as I needed for an order, using Allen Browne's tip below: http://www.allenbrowne.com/ser-39.html

    A Better Solution

    A simpler and code-free solution uses a query with a record for each label. To do this, you need a table containing a record from 1 to the largest number of labels you could ever need for any one record.

    Create a new table, containing just one field named CountID, of type Number (Long Integer). Mark the field as the primary key (toolbar icon). Save the table as tblCount.
    Enter the records into this table manually, or use the function below to enter 1000 records instantly.
    Create a query that contains both this table and the table containing your data. If you see any line joining the two tables, delete it. It is the lack of a join that gives you a record for each combination. This is known as a Cartesian Product.
    Drag tblCount.CountID into the query's output grid. Use the Criteria row beneath this field to specify the number of labels. For example, if your table has a field named Quantity, enter:
    <= [Quantity]
    or if you always want 16 labels, enter:
    <= 16
    Include the other fields you want, and save the query. Use it as the RecordSource for your label report.


    It no longer works. I am running Access 2010 on a Windows 7 Pro machine. All updates are current. I wonder if that's part of the problem, an update doesn't allow that to work any longer? I did a repair of my Office Suite and that didn't change anything.

    Any ideas?
    Last edited by RetiredGeek; 2014-01-17 at 21:16.

  2. #2
    2 Star Lounger HiTechCoach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
    It would help to know exactly what is a not working and the result you are getting. What is is doing now? Do you get any error messages, etc?
    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach (Access Information here)
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    "If technology doesn't work for people, then it doesn't work."

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Moundridge, Kansas, USA
    Posts
    323
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I do not get any error messages. I only get 1 label per record.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,519
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 50 Times in 50 Posts
    Check the number of entries in tblCount - I am suspicious that it only contains one record, or no records.
    Wendell

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Moundridge, Kansas, USA
    Posts
    323
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you! I never though to check that table. It either got corrupted or someone got in there and changed it. It had 4 blank records in it. I corrected the count and it works wonderfully now!

    Merci beaucoup!

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger HiTechCoach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
    Glad you got it solved. Thanks for sharing your solution.
    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach (Access Information here)
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    "If technology doesn't work for people, then it doesn't work."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •