Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    TrueCrypt "visible password" checked as default?

    I use TrueCrypt to keep a container on my laptop that holds all my personal information. This is done for protection in case my laptop is ever stolen.

    When I mount my volume, the "enter password" window opens. Because my password contains letters, numbers, and symbols (28 characters), I always check the "display password" first before entering it. This makes it much easier to see if I've make a mistake.

    I'm almost always alone when I mount my volume and I'm not worried about someone watching me.

    I know it's just a minor annoyance but is there any way I can make "display password" already checked as default when the password window opens?

    Thanks for your help and time.

    the planckster

  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,837
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 252 Times in 237 Posts
    You could save your TC password in KeePass, then use the KeePassTrueCryptMount plug-in to mount the volume for you. No need to display the password then.

    cheers, Paul

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Paul,

    Thanks for the info. The problem with that is I have to load another program and I have to enter the password for KeePass. I'm not really gaining anything.

    I don't mind typing in the TrueCrypt password. I'm greedy and just want to eliminate those two extra mouse clicks: one to check "display password" and two to click on the box to enter the password.

    I tried to post a question on the TrueCrypt web site forum, but they won't let me because I have a Yahoo address.

    Thanks again,

    Jerry

  4. #4
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    2,854
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 110 Times in 104 Posts
    There doesn't seem to be an option / preference to cause "display password" as the default. I couldn't find it, anyway, and have to tick the wretched box each time I start TrueCrypt, like you do!
    BATcher

    Dear Diary, today the Hundred Years War started ...

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    BATcher,

    Like you, I couldn't find any option/preference that controls this.

    I was hoping maybe I could start the program with a switch added (e.g. truecrypt.exe /x) or some other thing.

    I guess we're just SOL.

    Jerry

  6. #6
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    2,854
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 110 Times in 104 Posts
    There is a /P(assword) "My Password" command line parameter which might do what you want - but it has the significant disadvantage of having to be placed in clear text in a BATch file, so I didn't bother mentioning it!
    Last edited by BATcher; 2014-01-19 at 15:28.
    BATcher

    Dear Diary, today the Hundred Years War started ...

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    BATcher,

    I checked out the /P switch. I agree with you, I don't thing using that is the best idea.

    Thanks for telling me about it.

    Jerry

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •