Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger GARYPSWANSON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Frederick, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Imbedding an Access Report into an Access Form (A2K - SR1)

    Is there a way to imbed an access report in an access form?

    I have a report that contains data such as when the database was updated. This report is imbedded in the header of all of the other reports generated from the database such that when a report is printed, you will know when the database is updated.

    I have several forms that contain subforms detailing current data and I would like to imbed this report as well.

    Any ideas?? <img src=/S/dizzy.gif border=0 alt=dizzy width=15 height=15>
    Regards,

    Gary
    (It's been a while!)

  2. #2
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Buckinghamshire, UK
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Imbedding an Access Report into an Access Form (A2K - SR1)

    I've not seen this done before however is sounds like the report with the update data date is getting it's own data from a query or via utilizing a domain function. You can reference the exact date you need the same way in which you did it in the report.

    For example, if the date is held in query "LastUpdated" in field [Date] then use this syntax in the control source property of a text box on your form:
    =DLookUp("Date","LastUpdated") You can also use this function to reference another open form etc... If your query is returning a list of dates then build another query on it to just return a single date value and use this query in your domain function.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Imbedding an Access Report into an Access Form (A2K - SR1)

    You cannot insert a report into a form, only into another report.
    Charlotte

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger GARYPSWANSON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Frederick, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Imbedding an Access Report into an Access Form (A2K - SR1)

    Thanks again for your help. I ultimately created a form that was inserted as a subform to do what I wanted.

    Can you reverse this, that is, Insert a form into a report?
    Regards,

    Gary
    (It's been a while!)

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Imbedding an Access Report into an Access Form (A2K - SR1)

    Actually, yes, you can.
    Charlotte

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger GARYPSWANSON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Frederick, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Imbedding an Access Report into an Access Form (A2K - SR1)

    Thanks Charlotte,

    I will have to give this a try.
    Regards,

    Gary
    (It's been a while!)

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Imbedding an Access Report into an Access Form (A2K - SR1)

    It sounds like he is trying to something similar to a project I worked on recently. I had a form that did not write to any tables, it was used for calculations that did not need to be saved, but needed values from some tabled to perform the calculations. I did however need to print a formatted hard copy of the values on the form. I ended up creating a report where none of the fields were bound to a table or query. I then assigned the valued of each of the report controls during the Report Activation event. e.g.

    Me!BaseSal.Value = Forms![Salary Proration]!BaseSal
    Me!AltBiweekly.Value = Forms![Salary Proration]!AltBiweekly
    Me!AltInd.Value = Forms![Salary Proration]!AltPay

    The report is run using a command button on the form. I think that this will do what he is attempting.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •