Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Northern New Jersey
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can't change default browser from Firefox to Maxthon

    The topic says it all. I have used Windows 7 "Default Programs" and tried "Set your default programs" and "Associate a file type..." I have also tried "Set program access and computer defaults" while using an admin account. I installed a program called "changethedefaultbrowser" (or something similar), and that didn't work. I imagine that making the correct change in the Registry would solve the problem, but my exploration of the Registry didn't give me any clues. This is NOT a major issue for me, just an annoyance. Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    4 Star Lounger access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    559
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 42 Times in 39 Posts
    Most browsers have an option in their tools/settings for making that browser the default - does Maxthon?

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Northern New Jersey
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes. Tried that. Didn't work. I figured if I uninstalled Firefox, then when I clicked on a link, I'd get a chance to pick a browser. That didn't work, either. After I uninstalled Firefox and clicked on a link, nothing happened.

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    920
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    try uninstalling and reinstalling Maxthon.
    Clive

    All typing errors are my own work and subject to patents pending. Except errors by the spell checker. And that has its own patients.

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Northern New Jersey
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Good suggestion, but it didn't change anything.

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger bassfisher6522's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    309
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
    Try uninstalling all browsers, then uninstall the software to change browsers - it's uneeded, then run your AV and any malware/spyware software you have. By default, IE will become the default browser. Now you can download/install any 3rd party browser software.

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Northern New Jersey
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks to you all. I uninstalled the software to change browsers as soon as I saw that it didn't work. I'll run the AV and malware software -- always a good thing to do. But uninstalling and then reinstalling all the browsers is too much work for something that is, as I said in my first post, just an annoyance -- not any kind of performance issue.

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger bassfisher6522's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    309
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
    You may also have corrupt system files....I would recommend put in your windows install media and doing a system repair.

    http://www.techsupportalert.com/cont...ation-disc.htm

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Northern New Jersey
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I did an AV check, and that created other problems. This whole issue is just not important enough to take up any more time. I've been able to reset Opera as my default browser, and that's that. Thanks for the input. Case closed!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •