Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Power supply ?

  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,143
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 38 Times in 37 Posts

    Power supply ?

    Hello. I am trouble shooting a power supply in a machine that went pooof ! In my recollection, if I jumped the green wire to a black one on the long connector, it should start up. I have not done this for a long time and I am not sure of my information. As it is, doing this, the PS does not come to life.
    Will somebody here confirm this one way or another ? Thanks. JP.

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    3 Star Lounger bassfisher6522's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    296
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
    I have 2 questions; can you sniff the PSU and smell a burn smell and do you have a power supply tester?

  4. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,143
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 38 Times in 37 Posts
    6522, hello.
    No on both questions. No smell of burnt duck. I have here a few digital multi meters but they are useless if I can not get the PS to come to life. Jean.
    Last edited by handcuff36; 2014-01-25 at 16:35.

  5. #4
    3 Star Lounger bassfisher6522's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    296
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
    Here you go...follow this link....

    http://www.overclock.net/t/96712/how...and-components


    Last edited by bassfisher6522; 2014-01-25 at 12:42.

  6. #5
    Bronze Lounger Drew1903's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    1,250
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 92 Times in 71 Posts
    Jean,

    Get a P/S tester or borrow one. You have to pull the main plug out of the M/B & put it to a tester.

    Cheers,
    Drew

    290_Windows8_1.jpg

  7. #6
    3 Star Lounger bassfisher6522's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    296
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
    I with Drew...for a small one time investment cost, it's really well worth having one. Even if you only use it once, it will have paid for itself. This is my tester....I think I got mine on sale, but that was 5 years ago.

    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...?EdpNo=1647108

  8. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,143
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 38 Times in 37 Posts
    Hello Drew and 6522.
    Thanks for the comeback. The tester would not be of any use, I do not seek to know the current data out of the PS, I need to start it first and the small video that 6522 showed confirmed that the way to do this is to short the green and any black wire. If it does not start the PS then we needed to get a new one and that was done to the tune of $80.00 Cdn, c/w a returnable option if this does not fix the machine. Both inputs were appreciated, thanks. Jean.

  9. #8
    Bronze Lounger Drew1903's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    1,250
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 92 Times in 71 Posts
    Jean,

    All I meant w/ the tester was to tell if the P/S is good or bad. But, if, you can determine that via another route, then, by all means, cool, go for it, still, get to the same conclusion. Another concern is that is it not the power switch itself... they sometimes break, even though thy may 'feel' like hey are working.

    $80 for a P/S is fine, especially if returnable!

    Cheers,
    Drew
    290_Windows8_1.jpg

  10. #9
    3 Star Lounger bassfisher6522's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    296
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
    If it does not start the PS then we needed to get a new one and that was done to the tune of $80.00 Cdn, c/w a returnable option if this does not fix the machin
    My first after market PSU was an antec 500 watt that I paid $59.99, it's now in my sons system I built for him. In my current custom build I have an Ultra X 4 750 watt fully modular certified 80 Bronze that I paid $149.99

    http://store.antec.com/Product/power...5-27500-2.aspx

    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...?EdpNo=1583410

  11. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,143
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 38 Times in 37 Posts
    Drew and 6522. This machine belongs to my nephew and he took it back after purchasing a 700 W new PS. He says that he intends to fix it with his own son as a learning process. He needed some tutoring to start with as he is on the other significant type of machine, shame ! These persons never actively search to fix problems as this one, they have too much money and buy a new one. Not the Windows users.
    I have not heard from him in the last few hours. When I do, I will get back to you. My way of testing a PS would be to connect it to a known machine and see if it booted. I was not born yesterday but that yesterday is far gone. Jean.

  12. #11
    3 Star Lounger bassfisher6522's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    296
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
    I was not born yesterday but that yesterday is far gone.
    ROFLMAO!!!!


    Yep...that's the way I did my testing as well...until I got my PSU tester...

  13. #12
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,657
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 531 Times in 480 Posts
    My way of testing a PS would be to connect it to a known machine and see if it booted
    That usually works OK but be aware that some power supply faults can fry a motherboard.

    Jerry

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to jwitalka For This Useful Post:

    bassfisher6522 (2014-01-26)

  15. #13
    3 Star Lounger bassfisher6522's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    296
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    That usually works OK but be aware that some power supply faults can fry a motherboard.

    Jerry
    Excellent point...and also lesson learned the hard way.

  16. #14
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,657
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 531 Times in 480 Posts
    Yes its rare but I've seen it happen.

    Jerry

  17. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,143
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 38 Times in 37 Posts
    Hello to all. Well the panic is over. The machine now works with the new PS, the MoBo did not get fried. My nephew had to do a restore as the instant that the machine suffered the current spike was not a doable point. The restore fixed it. This PS to me was a new one, different from what I am used to even if basically comparable, the connectors are different. A mega thankyou to all here, fine spirit. Jean.
    Last edited by handcuff36; 2014-02-01 at 08:33.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •