Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Norton or McAfee Internet Security

    I recently purchased a Dell Inspiron Desktop with win 7 home premium SP1.

    It came with McAfee Security Suite.I have been using Norton Internet Security 2014

    on all my other computers with layered security.Malawarebytes free,Superantispyware,

    Spyware Blaster,Spybot and Win Patrol Plus. What I would like to ask is,how does McAfee

    run these days? I have not used it in awhile.I have one more Product key for Norton.

    The only problem I had with McAfee was an alert message that either the Anti Virus or the

    Firewall was turned off.Which it wasn't. I have scanned pc it is all clean.

    I would appreciate any help anyone has to offer.Thanks a lot.
    PS: Does either one use more resources than the other?

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,396
    Thanks
    445
    Thanked 404 Times in 376 Posts
    Personally, I would go with Norton over McAfee. I'm not that impressed with what I have read about McAfee. However, Norton consistently ranks at or right near the top in effectiveness.

    I would use Norton as my "active" protection, and I would do manual scanning as needed with all of the other programs you mentioned.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to mrjimphelps For This Useful Post:

    Zee15 (2014-01-28)

  4. #3
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,179
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    I would stick with what you know. Consistency makes for an easier life.

    cheers, Paul

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    Zee15 (2014-01-28)

  6. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Hello,

    In addition to others said, it is also not recommended to use more than one real-time security products. There are chances that they may conflict each other.

    Let me know if you have any questions.

    Thanks!

    Vineeth
    Norton Support

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to NortonSupport For This Useful Post:

    Zee15 (2014-01-28)

  8. #5
    3 Star Lounger bassfisher6522's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    373
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 40 Times in 39 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by NortonSupport View Post
    Hello,

    In addition to others said, it is also not recommended to use more than one real-time security products. There are chances that they may conflict each other.

    Let me know if you have any questions.

    Thanks!

    Vineeth
    Norton Support
    As far as I know...that only applies to AV's that the security products uses. There malware/spyware software they use are not affected.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to bassfisher6522 For This Useful Post:

    Zee15 (2014-01-28)

  10. #6
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am using Malawarebytes,SAS,Spyware Blaster and Spybot all on demand.

    I would not use 2 Internet Security suites. I just need to make up my mind

    and if I choose Norton I would have to install it.

  11. #7
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    FYI,

    I've been successfully running MalwareBytes Pro and Windows Defender and/or MSE together on several machines w/o incident. This includes Win 8.1, Win 8.0 and Win 7 HP all 64 bit. HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  12. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,613
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 871 Times in 833 Posts
    If you do decide to go with Norton then you will first need to uninstall McAfee as you are aware.

    These are the official steps for that which includes a link for MCPR.exe which you should run at least twice http://service.mcafee.com/FAQDocument.aspx?id=TS101331

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    Zee15 (2014-02-01)

  14. #9
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I did as you directed downloading the McAfee uninstaller and all went well. There were no traces of McAfee internet Security left.I then installed NIS I used live update until there were no more updates.I had to download the newer vs of NIS.I have 2 minor issues,sometimes when using live update there is always a message saying a patch has to be installed,so I did.Then when checking later the same message comes up.The 2nd issue is when using the latest edition of CCleaner I get these items that need to be cleaned Norton Anti Virus. media status sink and the location in the Registry. Then the message is repeated with Norton Anti Virus.media status sink.1 and Registry location.I use CCleaner and upon removing they come back again.Can any one shed some light on what these problems could be.I thank you very much.

  15. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,613
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 871 Times in 833 Posts
    Firstly you shouldn't need to clean the registry.

    CCleaner will always find something but as it seems to be a more intelligent cleaner, there are items that it will never clean, hence the repeated finds.

    I occasionally get the patch update on another not so much used laptop when bringing Norton 360 up to date, but if you are getting it every time you do a check for updates would suggest that it or they aren't being installed properly and I think that the best people to deal with this problem are Symantec.

    I don't know if NIS has this but 360 has a Support link on the face page which will take you through a series of diagnostics and if it can't find anything wrong or that it can't fix a given problem, then to go on to contact Symantec.

    You could give your computer a scan with either the free versions of MBAM, SuperAntiSpyware and/or AdwCleaner as some infections/PuPs can prevent Definition updates to fully install and you could try doing the updates in Safe Mode with Networking to see if it reoccurs.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2014-02-02 at 04:19.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    Zee15 (2014-02-03)

  17. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Zee15 View Post
    I did as you directed downloading the McAfee uninstaller and all went well. There were no traces of McAfee internet Security left.I then installed NIS I used live update until there were no more updates.I had to download the newer vs of NIS.I have 2 minor issues,sometimes when using live update there is always a message saying a patch has to be installed,so I did.Then when checking later the same message comes up.The 2nd issue is when using the latest edition of CCleaner I get these items that need to be cleaned Norton Anti Virus. media status sink and the location in the Registry. Then the message is repeated with Norton Anti Virus.media status sink.1 and Registry location.I use CCleaner and upon removing they come back again.Can any one shed some light on what these problems could be.I thank you very much.
    Hello,

    Sorry for the trouble. Please run LiveUpdate a few times continuously. You need to run it until you see the message "No more updates."

    Can you also tell me the version of your Norton product? To find the version number, open your Norton product and then click Support > About.

    Thanks!

    Vineeth
    Norton Support

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to NortonSupport For This Useful Post:

    Zee15 (2014-02-03)

  19. #12
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I scanned in safe mode with MBAM and I found a pup for mobo genie.Deleted it and rescanned with MBAM and SAS and Spybot, all clean. I decided to use the McAfee uninstaller one more time and it found one more leftover McAfee file.Deleted it.
    Tried Live update a few times and had one set of updates, every time after I received no updates needed message.Just a little more computer cleaning did the trick.If the issue does pop up again I will try Symantec.Thank you for your help.
    Last edited by Zee15; 2014-02-03 at 22:24.

  20. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,613
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 871 Times in 833 Posts
    Glad to hear that you were able to sort it.

    When you are downloading anything in future, opt for the Custom install if offered and always read each window before clicking on Next/Install should there be any unwanted toolbars/PuPs.

    AdwCleaner is a program designed to get rid of such things and can often do a better job than MBAM and SAS but you need to download and run it afresh so that it will be up to date.

  21. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Zee15 View Post
    I scanned in safe mode with MBAM and I found a pup for mobo genie.Deleted it and rescanned with MBAM and SAS and Spybot, all clean. I decided to use the McAfee uninstaller one more time and it found one more leftover McAfee file.Deleted it.
    Tried Live update a few times and had one set of updates, every time after I received no updates needed message.Just a little more computer cleaning did the trick.If the issue does pop up again I will try Symantec.Thank you for your help.
    Glad to know that the problem is fixed! If you ever need any help or have any questions with your Norton product, please let me know.

    Thanks!

    Vineeth
    Norton Support

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •