Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: Bios

  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,129
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 37 Times in 36 Posts

    Bios

    Hello. Is there anybody here still able to programme a BIOS for me ? I could forward a CD with a BIOS to burn but I would like it to be modified. As it is, this BIOS is very restrictive and will not allow me to change it. No, there is no password on it. Whatever change I make to the different tabs, the Exit has only one live line, it is : Disregard all changes and Boot, I would like this to be removed.
    It might be a lost trade ! Jean.

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,168
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 132 Times in 113 Posts
    Many years ago BIOS chips used to be mounted in sockets and you could send the chip with the BIOS disk to somebody, but that's not been the case for a long time.

    You will almost certainly need to take the machine to a local PC shop to get BIOS flashed if you can't do it at home.
    In God we trust; all others must bring data.

    - William Edwards Deming. 1900 - 1993

  4. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,129
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 37 Times in 36 Posts
    Tinto, hello.
    I did flash here, the BIOS to a more recent version. It also included the same restriction that I want to get rid of. I need another BIOS that would not included this locked version. Years ago, I had a C=64 and the proper programme to write a small CMOS to do packet radio activity as a Ham. I know that it can be done but I am not up to the task anymore. Thanks for your interest. Jean.

  5. #4
    Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,168
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 132 Times in 113 Posts
    OK, so it seems you want to modify the features of your motherboard exposed by the BIOS. That's a specialist job, one that very few people will be able to do I think.

    Perhaps if you let us know your exact motherboard make and model, plus the existing firmware revision, somebody might be able to find a different version, or suggest a different site to use.
    In God we trust; all others must bring data.

    - William Edwards Deming. 1900 - 1993

  6. #5
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,469
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 500 Times in 450 Posts
    Whatever change I make to the different tabs, the Exit has only one live line, it is : Disregard all changes and Boot, I would like this to be removed.
    That's normal for Exit. There should be another key (usually F10) that will allow you to save and exit. Look carefully on your BIOS screen and/or read your motherboard documentation. As Tinto requested, give us your motherboard make and model. Mine says F10 Save at the bottom of the screen.

    Jerry

  7. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,129
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 37 Times in 36 Posts
    Good Heavens, Jerry. You are here too ?
    Nope, the F10 keystroke will not save changes. This BIOS as I mentioned before, was written so that nobody could change anything in the network at that business. I do not know what business it was. They upgraded their whole system and released this machine along with about 20 of them, to the seller. It is working fine but for this aggravation.
    I get a tone when I hit F10 to exit. This BIOS is really proprietary.
    Pssst ! I was not born yesterday. But it has been a while. Thanks Jerry. Jean.

  8. #7
    Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,168
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 132 Times in 113 Posts
    All BIOS developments are proprietary - at least I've not come across any that are in the public domain, except on grey hat or black hat websites.

    It could be that the previous business owner had a relationship with the PC manufacturer to deploy a locked BIOS. In most cases this would be simply through a BIOS Password, but you say there isn't one. So we return to trying to understand what BIOS you have and need the make and model of PC and motherboard plus the BIOS version.

    Altering the functionality of a BIOS (as opposed to adjusting the configured settings) other than through flashing an upgrade, is a highly specialised job. It's much closer to the domain of cracking than administration and maintenance.
    In God we trust; all others must bring data.

    - William Edwards Deming. 1900 - 1993

  9. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,129
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 37 Times in 36 Posts
    Yeark ! TT, I had an edit to my last post but it did not get uploaded, here goes again, ( my fault ).

    You will see three .jpg of the machine data. Here goes the first :

    tt-1.jpg

    then :

    tt-2.jpg

    finally :

    tt-3.jpg

    You will note that I upgraded and burnt the BIOS recently, it is now version 5CKT77AUS. I hope that this will help you help me. Thanks and a great day to you. Jean.

  10. #9
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,469
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 500 Times in 450 Posts
    According to the user manual for the Lenovo Thinkcenter M58
    Exiting from the Setup Utility program
    After you finish viewing or changing settings, press Esc to return to the Setup Utility program menu (you might have to press Esc several times). If you want to save the new settings, select Save Settings or Save and exit the Setup Utility. Otherwise, your changes will not be saved.
    Do any of these options show up after hitting Esc.

    Jerry

  11. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,129
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 37 Times in 36 Posts
    Jerry, thanks for not giving up. All show up as you mentioned but the last action will negate it all, there is the one and only option, Disregard all changes and boot.
    I will try and take a photo of that screen and place it here. Bear with me. Jean.

  12. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,129
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 37 Times in 36 Posts
    Here are the promised photos, Jerry. You will note on the first one that the option to "Disregard etc." is in white font and nothing else. I can not move the selection at all, any key stroke gets me a "toot" from the keyboard. The only option is to hit enter and that validates the line in white.

    First photo:

    tt-1.jpg

    Second photo :

    tt-2.jpg

    The only thing that I can do is hit Enter and then do F2 and it keeps booting. Note the reference in this second photo to "illegal" access to the BIOS. Hey, this is my machine, nothing illegal. Thanks again. Jean.

  13. #12
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,469
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 500 Times in 450 Posts
    I've never run into that situation before. Perhaps a BIOS password is set? You could call Lenovo support and see what they say.

    Jerry

  14. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,129
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 37 Times in 36 Posts
    Lenovo support is quite tough to reach. No Password set, when I do F1, the first page shows a blue line but is blank, I do Enter and I get to the BIOS tabs.

  15. #14
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,469
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 500 Times in 450 Posts
    It's a long shot, but try removing the CMOS battery for 5 minutes to reset the BIOS to its defaults. It won't work on many of the Thinkpads but maybe it will on your Thinkcenter.

    Jerry

  16. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,129
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 37 Times in 36 Posts
    Worth a try, Jerry. So far, I have reset both, yes, there are two, BIOS CMOS reset jumpers. I will now pull the small coin cell and will not reset it until tomorrow, to be sure.
    You do not give up easy ! Jean.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •