Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    2,162
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

    using chrome on 8.1

    I understand that if Chrome or Firefox is installed on 8.1, (except RT) one will lose access to the Metro version of I.E. But, since they are two different browsers, does one also lose access to I.E. from the desktop as well?
    The obvious answer is no, but one just never knows!

    John
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Even your initial understand is partially wrong. Metro apps that have links (the Official twitter app for me), still open Metro IE, at least in my setup. On the desktop, IE is accessible just as any other app. I have both Chrome and Firefox installed and Chrome is my default browser.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    t8ntlikly (2014-02-08)

  4. #3
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    2,162
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Thanks Rui,
    That really helps.

    John
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  5. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    You're welcome, John.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  6. #5
    3 Star Lounger bassfisher6522's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    373
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 40 Times in 39 Posts
    If any browser other the IE is selected as the default browser....the IE app opens directly in desktop mode. If you select IE as your default browser...then open the metro IE app, it will open in metro style and you'll still have the IE desktop mode.

  7. #6
    Star Lounger Kala's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Iowa, USA
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This just happened to me when I made Chrome the default. How do I get IE Metro back?

  8. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Kala View Post
    This just happened to me when I made Chrome the default. How do I get IE Metro back?
    Make IE the default browser.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •