Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Encoding

  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Now-Luanda, Angola, Originally - Anna Bay, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Encoding

    I think this was the *&*&*&88%%%$ KIDS. When I go to Yahoo, the screen is unreadable. Finally tracked it down to Encoding which is set to Western Euopean (ISO) not Western European (Windows). When I change it back I can read that screen but have to change it each time within Yahoo. Is there a way I can reset this so it uses the correct encoding
    IE 5(SP1) not 5.5, running on Windows 2000 Professional
    Thanks in advance
    Dummy from Down Under <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  2. #2
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Encoding

    Did anyone find an answer to this? I don't find any thread. I just installed IE 6.0 and it's doing the same thing on every site - it chooses the wrong encoding and messes up each page.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Encoding

    Have you contacted Yahoo about this?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  4. #4
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Encoding

    I don't use Yahoo. I'm having this problem throughout the Internet: Egghead, ZDnet, Microsoft, you name it.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Encoding

    Do you use Auto-Select? I just noticed that mine is not set to Auto-Select (View, Encoding...) and I wonder whether this is a problem with Auto-Select selecting incorrectly, or IE not saving your preferred setting correctly. In the absence of other information, IE will default to whatever Windows is set for. I'm not sure how to access that, or whether you would want to change it, anyway.

    (Incidentally, when I choose View, Encoding, Western European (ISO) the Yahoo! home page looks exactly the same. Unicode, Cyrillic, same thing. I don't get it.)

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Encoding

    Are you running any "Cookie" and/or "anti Ad" software? If so turn them OFF and see if tis helps.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Encoding

    No, I do not have either cookie control or ad control software of any kind. Except what is built in to IE 6-

  8. #8
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Encoding

    I've tried turning Auto-select on and off. It doesn't seem to affect the problem. It selects the western european ISO whether it's supposed to auto-select or not. I believe that auto-select is only activated when the web designer leaves encoding information off the page entirely; in this case, IE6 seems to be reading the information wrong, and seems to be doing it for a number of people because there are more posts than mine describing the same problem.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Encoding

    This was downloaded from Microsoft web page and NOT some other download site?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  10. #10
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Encoding

    That's correct, I downloaded MSIE6 directly from Microsoft.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Encoding

    What country do you have selected in you "Control Panel', Regional Options'?
    These may have been changed.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  12. #12
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Encoding

    Didn't know I had a regional setting in the control panel! It is set at English-United States.

  13. #13
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Encoding

    By the way, here's a really wierd effect that has been completely replicable on my machine - it now happens every time! When I use my bookmark for MS Knowledge Base, I get a no-graphics view and text telling me that the site is temporarily unavailable and I should come back later. When I change the encoding back to Windows, the page redraws with full functionality as well as graphics. In each search result page, I see no results until I change the encoding, then the list of results springs up.

  14. #14
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Encoding

    Try this registry setting:

    HKEY_CURRENT_USERSoftwareMicrosoftInternet ExplorerInternational

    Name: Default_CodePage
    Data: e4 04 00 00

    If you like to live dangerously, you could import the attached .reg file (renamed .txt for Lounge posting).
    Attached Files Attached Files

  15. #15
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Encoding

    Sorry to be so uninformed, but what exactly do I do with the registry setting? I presume I copy it somewhere, but where and how? <img src=/S/question.gif border=0 alt=question width=15 height=15>

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •