Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: RunDLL error

  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bay City, MIchigan, USA
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    RunDLL error

    Removed a program, apparently not correctly, now when I start my computer each time I get this attached message.
    How do I remove this message?

    Win 8.1

    Thanks, Tom

    Snap 2014-02-15 at 15.25.15.png

  2. #2
    4 Star Lounger SpywareDr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Riviera Beach, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    490
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 52 Times in 43 Posts
    Try this:

    1. Download AutoRuns and save it to your Desktop.

    2. Create a new folder on your hard drive called AutoRuns (C:\AutoRuns) and extract (unzip) the file there.

    3. Open the folder and double-click on autoruns.exe to launch it.

      Vista/Windows 7/8 users right-click and select Run As Administrator.

      Please be patient as it scans and populates the entries.

      When finished scanning, it will say Ready at the at the bottom and list all entries under the Everything tab.

    4. In the top menu, click File > Find... and type the file name (BackgroundContainer.dll) related to the error message, then click Find Next.

      Alternatively, you can scroll through the list and look for any entry related to BackgroundContainer.dll and conduit.

      If found, right-click on the entry and choose Delete.

    5. Exit Autoruns and reboot your computer when done.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to SpywareDr For This Useful Post:

    tomgee88 (2014-02-15)

  4. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bay City, MIchigan, USA
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This had been bugging me for several weeks as I tried to find a answer. Thank you for your quick response. Your instructions solved my situation. Thank you again. Tom

  5. #4
    4 Star Lounger SpywareDr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Riviera Beach, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    490
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 52 Times in 43 Posts
    You're more than welcome.

    Great to hear the instructions resolved the problem. Thanks for letting us know.

  6. #5
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Sounds like you picked up the Conduit Search malware. If you haven't already done so, look for Conduit in Programs and Features and uninstall it.
    Then run Malwarebytes - www.malwarebytes.org
    Then remove any remaining traces of Conduit in your browser(s) by following the instructions here - http://malwaretips.com/blogs/remove-...h-and-toolbar/

    I've seen a lot of Conduit infections lately
    Jerry

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to jwitalka For This Useful Post:

    tomgee88 (2014-02-18)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •