Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Windows says 32 gb ram installed but only 16 gb is usable

    I've recently installed 32 gb ram (which the bios sees and says is fine) but windows reports that while 32 gb is present only 16 gb is usable. How do I get my other 16 gb??
    Motherboard Name: GA-970A-D3 (3.0)
    BIOS Ver: FD
    Video Card: ASUS HD7770
    CPU Model: AMD FX-8350
    Operation System: Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP: 1
    Size: 4 x 8 gb (32 gb) Memory Part No.: BLS8F3D1609DS1S00 (Crucial 8gb Sport 1600 CL9 @ 1.5 volt)
    Power Supply: 1000 Watts

    Motherboard bios reports 32 gb mem and Windows reports 32 gb installed (16 usable)

    Things I have tried:
    Complete new install of above windows os;
    msconfig/boot/advanced/maximum memory checked and unchecked;
    Slowed ram from 1600 to 1333 and back again;
    conducted repair install of windows;
    removed and replaced ram modules (to include swapping positions);
    updated bios (updated to an older one that dealt with memory issue, then updated to most recent one) FD in case you wanted to know;
    Ran memtest on all 4 mem modules passed;

    Any other ideas??

    Respectfully,

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,385
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 205 Times in 195 Posts
    Change your operating system.
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...mits_windows_7

    cheers, Paul

  4. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,612
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 326 Times in 295 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    Change your operating system.
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...mits_windows_7

    cheers, Paul
    But that link shows that Windows 7 Ultimate X64 is good for up to 192 GB.

    Bruce

  5. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,385
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 205 Times in 195 Posts
    I made the rash assumption that it was Home Premium as it only allows you to use 16GB. Now we're all confused.

    cheers, Paul

  6. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,211
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 565 Times in 505 Posts
    See if The usable memory may be less than the installed memory on Windows 7-based computers helps.

    Also, did you verify that the RAM modules are supported for that MB?

    Joe

  7. #6
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,253
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 186 Times in 181 Posts
    Have you tried refitting the modules to ensure they are fully seated and when you ran the memtest, did you run it on a single stick at a time or with them all installed ?

    This is what Crucial gives for the modules http://www.crucial.com/upgrade/Giga-...-upgrades.html
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2014-02-27 at 11:09.

  8. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,211
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 565 Times in 505 Posts
    @aurelius

    The Crucial page linked in post #6 has a different part number for the RAM than you have in post #1.

    Joe

  9. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    784
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 26 Times in 24 Posts
    Check your BIOS and verify that it has not limited the RAM available to the OS. I have 32GB on my desktop and I know my BIOS has an option to limit the amount of RAM available to the OS. My OS sees all 32 GB, but then I am running Win8. (32Gb is great! I have no pagefile and an SSD and things run very quickly!)

  10. #9
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,298
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 457 Times in 421 Posts
    Motherboard bios reports 32 gb mem and Windows reports 32 gb installed (16 usable)
    Can you be a bit more specific about the part; "16 usable", if Windows is actually reporting 32GBs?
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Windows 8.1, 64 bit
    Motherboard: DX58SO2*Chipset: X58 Express/Intel ICH10*BIOS: SOX5820J.86A.0888.2012.0129.2203*Processor: Intel Core i7 CPU X 990
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 580*Memory: Corsair 12 GB, 4x3@1600*PSU: Corsair HX1000*Hard drives: REVO X2 160GB*OCZ VERT X3 120GB*5 mechanical storage drives (12 TB) total.

  11. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    373
    Thanks
    186
    Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts
    Is this your processor? http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819113284

    I’ve seen articles relating to sharing memory in multiple core processors
    --- Depending on how the memory is being shared, maybe only 4 cores are in use
    --- I’ve never had to do so myself, but I have seen articles when someone had to address core usage

  12. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    9,963
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 1,100 Times in 1,012 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CLiNT View Post
    Can you be a bit more specific about the part; "16 usable", if Windows is actually reporting 32GBs?
    Windows provides that information (Winkey + X, System).
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  13. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    784
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 26 Times in 24 Posts
    This KB article has several reasons why not all RAM might be usable: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/978610
    I think the best suggestion is to make sure you are running the latest BIOS for your motherboard.

  14. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Same problem here with my new build, i installed 32gb ram 1866 and windows 8.1 shows 32 installed but only 16 usuable, after hours of reading and testing, i found one post where a guy said to turn off all power and remove 1 stick from its socket then replace, turn power back on and press MeMoK button on mobo, after saving the changes the ram set in bios to default at 1333mhz, i saved it and booted windows, then it recognized 32gb of ram and 31.9 usable, then i went back to bios and manually changed back to 1866, save and reboot windows and now have 31.9 usable running at 1866. so i think it was a speed issue when i first installed windows i had set it to 1866, but it wasnt ready for the speed up till after windows was completely installed, idk if this will help others but it worked for me. seems this is a common issue with windows 8.1 and asus motherboards.

    my build:
    AMD Octo-Core 4.4 vishera
    32gb ddr3 1866 G Skill Ares(8gbX4)
    ASUS Sabertooth 990fx+sb950 R2.0
    2gb 256bit gddr5 R7 GPU
    dual 250gb crucial SSD(having problem with Raid, Says I Need to make a raid disk with a usb floppy drive to setup Raid-0, but of course i have no floppy drive)
    Raidmax RX-1200AE Gold 1200 watt psu
    Windows 8.1 64bit
    WinSat Formal Gave me Rating 8.3 overall!! with lowest value being disk performance, so hopefully if i get raid setup it will increase to 8.5 which is next lowest value

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •