Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Change Word 2010 automatic formatting to use upper case?

    I cant seem to see how to make my Word 2010 and Outlook 2010 give me uppercase (sentence and I) as I had with Office 2007.

  2. Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
    Posts
    3,894
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 188 Times in 172 Posts
    I hope you're not proposing to communicate that way - apart from being harder to read, putting everything in upper-case is widely regarded as being the same as shouting at someone. Is using Caps-Lock insufficient?

    In Word, you can create/modify a Style to use the all-capitals font attribute. Even though the letters may still be lower-case, they will appear as upper-case.
    Cheers,

    Paul Edstein
    [MS MVP - Word]

  4. #3
    Star Lounger AlanWade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Highlight the text then press Shift + F3 to change Case.

  5. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry. It appears I didn't couch the question adequately.
    I want to have automatic capitals for the beginning of sentences, proper nouns etc. I am very aware of not using all capitals unless for emphasis.
    In my previous edition of word, that happened automatically. In 2010 edition, it doesn't and I'd like to find out how to fix it.

  6. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,514
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 143 Times in 136 Posts
    Are you talking about capitalising the first letter of sentences automatically? If so, go to File > Options > Proofing > AutoCorrect Options... > tick the option "Capitalize first letter of sentences"

    Are you talking about converting i to I as you type? If so, that is usually one of the entries in the "Replace text as you type" in the same dialog as above. You need to make sure the "Replace text as you type" option is turned on and verify that i to I is an entry there.
    Andrew Lockton, Chrysalis Design, Melbourne Australia

  7. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    That is exactly what I needed. Thankyou very much. I'm mostly self taught and can manage most things, but the new banners are harder to negotiate and I often can't find exactly where to go to get what I need.

  8. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi

    I have posted a macro that allows you to upper case the previous word with a simple shortcut without having to move from your current location. Press it again and it will uppercase the next prior word, and so on. It is handy when you forget to uppercase a defined term in a document. You can find it here if you are interested.

  9. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    487
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
    My problem with Office has been its automatically capitalizing the first word of a new line after pressing Enter at the end of a word even though starting a new sentence was not intended. Must be a hold-over from learning to type in high school on a Smith-Corona manual typewriter where a manual action was required to start a new line..

  10. #9
    Silver Lounger Charles Kenyon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Madison, Wisconsin, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    1,696
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 63 Times in 61 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Berton View Post
    My problem with Office has been its automatically capitalizing the first word of a new line after pressing Enter at the end of a word even though starting a new sentence was not intended. Must be a hold-over from learning to type in high school on a Smith-Corona manual typewriter where a manual action was required to start a new line..
    Word is not a typewriter. See Pressing Enter at the end of every line by Shauna Kelly.

    If you are going to be using Word more than occasionally, take a look at http://www.shaunakelly.com/word/conc...roduction.html. If you are only using it occasionally, consider using WordPad instead. It will not be quite so proactive.
    Charles Kyle Kenyon
    Madison, Wisconsin

  11. #10
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    487
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
    I neglected to say that I always 'fix' the default setting but then I much prefer WordPerfect or alternatively Lotus WordPro [now IBM Lotus Symphony] or LibreOffice.

  12. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    My corporate standards require that most bullet list entries are a sub-clause of a sentence, and therefore bulleted entries do not start with caps. Ive had to switch off auto caps for this reason, which partly explains why I needed to be able to quickly uppercase the previous word - see my entry above.

  13. #12
    Silver Lounger Charles Kenyon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Madison, Wisconsin, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    1,696
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 63 Times in 61 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Martin@DocProd View Post
    My corporate standards require that most bullet list entries are a sub-clause of a sentence, and therefore bulleted entries do not start with caps. Ive had to switch off auto caps for this reason, which partly explains why I needed to be able to quickly uppercase the previous word - see my entry above.
    Martin, I understood your previous post as offering a solution, not that you had a problem yourself. If I was mistaken, please enlighten me. My response was to Berton wanting Word to act like his Smith-Corona.

    BTW, I've added a link to your productivity tools downloads page to my own downloads page.
    Last edited by Charles Kenyon; 2014-03-19 at 11:37.
    Charles Kyle Kenyon
    Madison, Wisconsin

  14. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    When you press Enter, Word ends the paragraph and starts a new paragraph (whether or not you type a period). So Word naturally capitalises the first word of the paragraph. If you want to go to a new line within a paragraph, press Shift-Enter instead of Enter; this is called "manual line break." To see where the paragraphs end (so that you can modify them), click the ¶ sign in the toolbar. (Or click File, Options, Display and check Show all formatting marks.) A paragraph looks like this:¶. A line break looks like this:←. Some formatting information (margins, tabs, indents, line spacing, etc.) are saved in the paragraph sign. Set the margins, tabs, and line spacing correctly so Word can work the way it is supposed to.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •