Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,070
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 132 Times in 86 Posts

    What to do when a CAPTCHA verification fails




    LANGALIST PLUS


    What to do when a CAPTCHA verification fails



    By Fred Langa

    The CAPTCHA "type the words you see" verification boxes sometimes seemingly fail, trapping you in an endless loop. Here's the fix. Plus: Using Sandboxie to run XP apps in Win8, using TeraByte Unlimited imaging tools on newer operating systems, and incremental versus all-at-once BIOS updates.


    The full text of this column is posted at windowssecrets.com/langalist-plus/what-to-do-when-a-captcha-verification-fails/ (paid content, opens in a new window/tab).

    Columnists typically cannot reply to comments here, but do incorporate the best tips into future columns.

  2. #2
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    St. Petersburg, Florida, USA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    For several, seems like many, years I've had tons of CAPTCHA problems. I've grown to greatly despise this technology, and the companies, or programmers, that rely on it. They have lost a lot of business from me and wasted my time as I've often been blocked from buying their products or services. Thanks for the work-around.
    Last edited by access3d; 2014-03-27 at 07:55. Reason: spelling error

  3. #3
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,482
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    CAPTCHA has caused me all sorts of issues, but switching browsers does indeed sometimes help.

    My Avast needs to be reset to a less-vigilant level to allow some ISO downloads. I also download ISO images directly to my Wndows Desktop, and burn them from there. Less chance of not knowing where the heck my browser put the sillly thing this time.
    -- Bob Primak --

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Courtenay, BC
    Posts
    244
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
    On the BIOS, I've seen it vary. While it does indeed reflash the whole thing, the last one I did had instructions to step through 3 major updates.
    I'd follow the instructions, even if they're excessive as you don't want to brick the machine.

    Ironically, CAPTCHa itself was hacked recently, resulting in all kinds of forum spam, etc. It's a really buggy form of software. I managed to find one recently (Sweet Captcha) that just uses visual recognition, not math problems or typing weird random letters. All you really need to do is add a random required picklist to a form to avoid the bots, unless you're a very large web site worth hacking.

    I had no trouble with the Android instructions (but am very used to downloads), even wrote it up on the blog.

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Santa Rosa, CA, USA
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    On TeraByte Unlimited tools: I still use them on my Vista and Windows 8 systems, and will continue to do so. I do it for one reason primarily: these backups are independent of the operating system. If there is ever something that happens where I need to migrate to a different version of an operating system, I can do so easily. Say that I used Windows 7 backup and then I had a system failure. I would probably purchase a new PC with Windows 8.1. If I did this, I might not be able to restore my Windows 8 backup or even access the files on it. But if I had a TeraByte backup, I know I can access the files using a different version of Windows. Yes, it is a little more involved to do the backup with Image for Linux which is what I use to do a complete disk image backup. But TeraByte provides a WinRE version that I haven't tried yet, and they say it is compatible with Windows 8 and UEFI.

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    703
    Thanks
    256
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    The problem with CAPTCHA is the distorted letters to be copied, increased by the fact that if one is in two minds about a character, and makes the wrong choice, It's not possible to choose the other on a second attempt, because there is a completely new CAPTCHA to contend with. I have often had 10 or more attempts at a particular site, then given up in disgust.

    Next time I will try another browser, but think it's unlikely that will make the characters easier to read, although after repeated failures the characters sometimes become easier to distinguish.

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    703
    Thanks
    256
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    I have a quality scanner that's incompatible with Win8. Is it likely to work via XP in a virtual PC, or are they only for software applications?

  8. #8
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,482
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by georgelee View Post
    I have a quality scanner that's incompatible with Win8. Is it likely to work via XP in a virtual PC, or are they only for software applications?
    Try it in device compatibility mode. That's different from Software compatibility mode. I got one input device working that way.

    Yes, hardware can be used inside a VM. It needs only the drivers for the guest OS in most cases.
    -- Bob Primak --

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    703
    Thanks
    256
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bobprimak View Post
    Try it in device compatibility mode. That's different from Software compatibility mode. I got one input device working that way.

    Yes, hardware can be used inside a VM. It needs only the drivers for the guest OS in most cases.
    Thanks Bob. Doesn't the scanner software have to be installed to use device compatibility mode? The software will not install, saying it's not compatible with W8, and I was hoping to get round that using a VM.

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    USB scanner? Does W8 make a noise or acknowledge there is something there when the scanner is attached? If so, capture that USB port with the VM software and install the drivers in XP VM.

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    I also just discovered a way, though it's unlikely that you actually have a parallel port connected printer on a Win 8 machine, to use the parallel port in a VM, at least in VMWarePlayer version 6. Serial port, SCSI device also. One merely has to add them in the VM software settings for that VM while the VM is not running.

  12. #12
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,482
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by georgelee View Post
    Thanks Bob. Doesn't the scanner software have to be installed to use device compatibility mode? The software will not install, saying it's not compatible with W8, and I was hoping to get round that using a VM.
    If the software installer is not W8 compatible, even the installer could be run in compatibility mode. It still might not run, but some installers for previous Windows versions have run when I ran the installers in W8 compatibility modes.
    -- Bob Primak --

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •