Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    Angry Roboform Pro 7.9.5.9 messed up in Firefox 28.0

    .
    Three days ago I updated Firefox to v28.0 and Roboform Pro to v7.9.5.9. Roboform still shows its tabs as usual, and they change color when mouseovered, but clicking them does nothing. All was fine before the updates (on my desktop XP Pro SP3 up-to-date).

    It's apparently a Roboform/Firefox conflict issue because:

    > I see no other Ff28.0 issues on XP
    > RfP 7.9.5.9 is running fine under IE6 on XP
    > My laptop running W7 with not-yet-upgraded versions of Ff and Rf has no issues.

    Roboform tech support has responded to me just twice in three days with rather worthless suggestions (surprise!).

    Is anybody else out there in the universe seeing this same problem?

    Thanks...
    Last edited by lanshark; 2014-03-27 at 19:33. Reason: Clarity...

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    5,960
    Thanks
    193
    Thanked 730 Times in 666 Posts
    lanshark,

    I'm using FF28.0 and RF Pro 7.9.5.9 w/o problems on both Win 7 HP and Win 8.1 Pro. This would tend to lead toward thinking it's a problem with how they interact with XP.

    What I'd try is to backup your RF data.
    Uninstall RF using a program like Revo Uninstaller Free letting it scan and get rid of everything it finds.
    Reboot.
    Reinstall RF from a fresh download.

    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  4. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    After a couple of not-very-helpful responses from Robohelp, they recommended that I essentially wipe out Ff and Rh and reinstall both, because, and I quote:

    Latest Roboform supports Firefox 28 and should work fine in it.
    Due to a number of reasons your browser profile may become damaged and corrupted.
    Symptoms: old RoboForm adapter cannot be uninstalled, skins are corrupted, etc.
    The only way to fix a problem is to do a complete reinstall of Firefox and Mozilla:
    That seemed excessive to me, so I looked again at Ff and fixed the problem thusly:

    Start Firefox normally > Help > Restart with Addons Disabled > Start in Safe Mode > Close Ff > Start Ff normally > Roboform now works


  5. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,463
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 214 Times in 203 Posts
    Are you going to tell RF support how to fix their product? ;-)

    cheers, Paul

  6. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    I couldn't miss that kind of an opportunity, Paul...

    I told 'em that I appreciated their help but that my way was easier... they responded in a classy way with "I'm glad to know you have found an easier solution. Please let us know if you have any other issues. Thank you for using Roboform!"

    Nice, huh?


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •