Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: CPU Usage

  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Now-Luanda, Angola, Originally - Anna Bay, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    CPU Usage

    Win2k pro SP2, IE 5.1, 400meg ram, Pentium 733 Office 2k SP1
    When I fire up Task Manager it shows that CPU usage is constantly at 100%, mem usage at about 50% of physical. This is all the time even when nothing is shown in Applications
    Processes show that System is taking 90+% CPU
    NAV (up to date) detects no viruses and I have added no new hardware recently
    Any clues anyone
    Dummy from Down Under <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: CPU Usage

    In Taskmanager, click the Processes tab, then the header of the CPU colum (to sort on CPU usage).
    This will tell you - at the top of the list - what is using the "100%".
    If, by chance, it is "System Idle Process", this is entirely normal - it is the indication of what % isn't being used, as it were.
    (You also get a 'bargraph' display in your systray of CPU usage with TM open, even when minimised)

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Now-Luanda, Angola, Originally - Anna Bay, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: CPU Usage

    No the offending(?) process is System
    Dummy from Down Under <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: CPU Usage

    Anything being reported in the Event Viewer?

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Now-Luanda, Angola, Originally - Anna Bay, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: CPU Usage

    Sorry for delay in response. One of the issues was my RAM had taken a hit and was intermittently stuffed (technical term you may not have come across before)
    Back in business finally and have more details -
    the offending program seems to be the HP Office Jet Manager. I have one of those 3 in one printers (fax/printer/scanner - HP635). Whenever the HP Jet Manager is running (even if no other activity going including no printing, faxing or scanning), CPU is 100%. I had the same problem 6 months ago with trying to install a fax/answering program. Correllation seems to be when ever a program is "listening" (eg for fax or phone call), 100% CPU usage.
    Doesnt tell me much but thought it may help you smarter guys
    Dummy from Down Under <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: CPU Usage

    Is it actually causing a problem?
    I have a screensaver that does background processing and can set it to run (i.e. do it's processing) all the time, regardless of whether it is running as the screensaver or not.
    As soon as I demand 'processing power' for another application, it releases it quite happily, so theoretically I shouldn't suffer. (I say theoretically because I've never actually tried it long term!)

    Otherwise, have you SP1 installed? - ideally you should be on SP2, and a re-install can sometimes work wonders:
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q256859>Hewlett-Packard OfficeJet T-Series Fax Device May Be Slow or May Not Respond (Q256859)</A>

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Now-Luanda, Angola, Originally - Anna Bay, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: CPU Usage

    Sorry I do have SP2 - mixing up my Office and Windows service pack levels.
    Probably a misunderstanding on my part but if a particular process is taking 100% of CPU , although other applications will run, arent they getting a smaller slice of the potential pie and therefore taking a performance hit
    Dummy from Down Under <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •