Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Will 32-bit software run in 32-bit virtual Windows?

    I run 64-bit Windows 7 Home Premium. I have an old program that only runs in 32-bit Windows (95-Win7). It won't even install in my 64-bit Windows. If I set up a virtual 32-bit Windows XP (using Virtual Box and my old XP disc) inside my 64-bit Windows 7, does anyone know whether the program is likely to work? I'd rather save my time and avoid frustration if the answer is known. If the answer is known to be yes, what minimum amount of RAM do you recommend?

    This may not matter at all: I don't plan on accessing the internet at all with this virtual XP, so I'm not worried about security.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,171
    Thanks
    129
    Thanked 1,138 Times in 1,049 Posts
    Any programs that work on Windows should run in a virtualized Windows, unless they have hardware requirements that a virtual machine cannot satisfy, which would be rather uncommon.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  4. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,373
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 594 Times in 531 Posts
    If it won't install in 64-bit Windows it could the installer. Try running the install in compatibility mode.

    Joe

  5. #4
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you for that suggestion, but I already tried it. Just to be on the safe side, I tried installing in Administrator mode, too. No luck. Same totally unhelpful error message for both the laptop and desktop.
    Last edited by areader; 2014-04-16 at 18:36. Reason: added information

  6. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    So you're saying that, if I'm lucky, the old program will be totally unaware that my computer is 64-bit?

    I implied in my initial post that it ran in Windows 95-Windows 7. In actuality, that was custom-built computers for everything but Windows Millenium (I skipped that one). The current Desktop had 32-bit Windows XP and it installed and ran fine, then wouldn't install when I upgraded a lot of the hardware for 64-bit Windows 7. It also ran fine on my previous laptop, running 32-bit XP. The current laptop is an HP EliteBook (pre-loaded with 64-bit Win7) which I got used from my local independent computer store. They loaded it with a clean copy of Windows, not the one in the recovery partition with all its unwanted junk. Same error message with both machines, which is why I'm interested in knowing in advance whether to take the time to do the virtual XP on the desktop.

    Thanks for any help.

  7. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    916
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    The only way you are going to find out is to try it as there are probably few people who have tried it.
    Clive

    All typing errors are my own work and subject to patents pending. Except errors by the spell checker. And that has its own patients.

  8. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    That's what I was afraid of. Thanks.

  9. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    OP asked how much memory to set aside for the VM.
    I usually use 512 MB for 32-bit Windows XP with Virtual Box.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •