Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Camarillo, CA, USA
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    DOS Program to Run in a Full Screen in Win7

    I have an old DOS program running in Win7 w/Windows XP Mode running under Windows Virtual PC.

    It all runs fine with the exception it will not run in a full screen mode, just a small window. I have changed the screen setting to ”window” and as some suggested disabled integration features in the “Tool Menu”, however none of these changes make any difference.

    Any further suggestions to get this DOS program to run in a full window?

  2. #2
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Hillsborough (San Francisco Bay area), California, USA
    Posts
    572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 54 Times in 53 Posts
    RK,

    IIRC, (haven't done this in many years), the best way is to run in a window, then resize the window to full-screen (using the corner drag controls, not the "full-screen" button).

    Zig

  3. #3
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    2,828
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 109 Times in 103 Posts
    I don't think Alt+Enter works any more to put a Command Prompt window into full-screen after Windows XP, and neither does CMDOW /FS in Windows 7, at least, so I think the answer to your question could well be No...
    BATcher

    Dear Diary, today the Hundred Years War started ...

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lugarno, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    You may want to try creating a desktop shortcut to the command-prompt.
    This shortcut can be modified to have the properties you would like. and you can run DOS programs from it.
    The simplest way that I have found is via:-
    http://helpdeskgeek.com/windows-7/co...hts-windows-7/
    but a google search on "windows desktop shortcut to command prompt"has a number of offerings
    Brian

  5. #5
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    2,828
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 109 Times in 103 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by brianeclancy View Post
    You may want to try creating a desktop shortcut to the command-prompt.
    This shortcut can be modified to have the properties you would like. and you can run DOS programs from it.
    That's the way I run Command Prompts, and the best I can get (by clicking on the Maximise empty square symbol at the top right) is 'full depth', with the window at the far left-hand side. Even changing Run to Maximised in the shortcut Properties does nothing useful!

    Please could you state exactly how you cause the Command Prompt window to go full-screen, because I haven't been able to get this to happen since Windows 7 (and probably Vista, which I managed to avoid!).
    Your link simply shows how to create a Command Prompt shortcut, nothing about it running Full Screen.
    BATcher

    Dear Diary, today the Hundred Years War started ...

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Posts
    136
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    To test your system to see if a DOS program can run in full screen mode, try this: (from the site WordPerfect for DOS Updated)

    On your Windows 7 computer, click on the Windows "pearl" where the Start Menu was in earlier versions, and enter the word "COMMAND" (no quotation marks); a DOS prompt should open. Press Alt-Enter, which normally switches between windowed and full-screen mode.

    On my system doing this resulted in no change at all. Or, you may get an error message "This system does not support full screen mode". If either of these happen you are probably out of luck if you mean by running in full screen mode that the screen will look like the program would if actually running in DOS.

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lugarno, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BATcher View Post
    That's the way I run Command Prompts, and the best I can get (by clicking on the Maximise empty square symbol at the top right) is 'full depth', with the window at the far left-hand side. Even changing Run to Maximised in the shortcut Properties does nothing useful!

    Please could you state exactly how you cause the Command Prompt window to go full-screen, because I haven't been able to get this to happen since Windows 7 (and probably Vista, which I managed to avoid!).
    Your link simply shows how to create a Command Prompt shortcut, nothing about it running Full Screen.
    BAT,
    After creating the Command Prompt icon on the Desktop, I right click on the icon, then click on properties, then select the layout tab and, finally, choose a "screen-buffer size" to suit me. The units here are obscure but, with my 1920x1080 monitor and an 8x12 font size, a screen buffer size of 240 fills the screen almost exactly,
    Brian

  8. #8
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    2,828
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 109 Times in 103 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by brianeclancy View Post
    BAT,
    After creating the Command Prompt icon on the Desktop, I right click on the icon, then click on properties, then select the layout tab and, finally, choose a "screen-buffer size" to suit me. The units here are obscure but, with my 1920x1080 monitor and an 8x12 font size, a screen buffer size of 240 fills the screen almost exactly,
    Brian
    Ah, OK - you're doing it that way - thanks!

    My "full screen" Layout tab Screen Buffer Size/Windows Size figures come out at 239 x 94, which if you multiply by 8 x 11 (not 12) comes out very loosely as 1920 x 1080 (if you allow a good few pixels for the task bar at the bottom of the screen, and a very few for the borders).

    There are ways of producing a Command Prompt shortcut on the desktop which doesn't include the Layout tab, which is what I had originally!
    Last edited by BATcher; 2014-04-25 at 04:14.
    BATcher

    Dear Diary, today the Hundred Years War started ...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •