Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Logic Question

  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    La Jolla,CA
    Posts
    1,074
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 36 Times in 35 Posts

    Logic Question

    1. If all Quarks are Quirks and some Quirks are Quorks, which of the following is necessarily true?

    (A) All Quirks are Quarks
    (B) Some Quorks are Quirks
    (C) Some Quorks are Quarks
    (D) No Quarks are Quorks
    (E) Cannot be determined

    AND

    2. In the Land of Oz, there are two kinds of beings – Munchkins, who always tell the truth; and humans, who always lie.
    Polly tells Lucia “we are both humans.” Who is what?

    (A) Both are human
    (B) Both are Munchkins
    (C) Polly is human; Lucia is a Munchkin
    (D) Lucia is human; Polly is a Munchkin
    (E) Cannot be determined
    Last edited by kweaver; 2014-04-25 at 11:54.

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger Maudibe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Pa, USA
    Posts
    1,199
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 228 Times in 211 Posts
    Although my logic is a bit rusty these days, I will say:

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    La Jolla,CA
    Posts
    1,074
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 36 Times in 35 Posts
    Well, Maud, you must be a Munchkin since your logic is pretty good. :-)

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger Maudibe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Pa, USA
    Posts
    1,199
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 228 Times in 211 Posts
    KW,

    You must be human because I usually have no common sense!

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by kweaver View Post
    1. If all Quarks are Quirks and some Quirks are Quorks, which of the following is necessarily true?

    (A) All Quirks are Quarks
    (B) Some Quorks are Quirks
    (C) Some Quorks are Quarks
    (D) No Quarks are Quorks
    (E) Cannot be determined
    Question is "Which of the following is necessarily true?" therefore a single false example eliminates the answer.
    (A) No, Consider "All Squares are Rectangles"; reply "All Rectangles are Squares".
    (B) Yes, Some A=B therefore some B=A. Classic Union of Sets.
    (C) No, Consider "All Female Cows are Cows, some Cows are Male Cows"; reply "Some Male Cows are Female Cows".
    (D) No, Consider "All Male Cows are Cows, some Cows are Mammals"; reply "No Mammals are Male Cows".
    (E) No, (B) can be determined to be "necessarily true".

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by kweaver View Post
    1. If all quarks are quirks and some quirks are quorks, which of the following is necessarily true?

    (a) all quirks are quarks
    (b) some quorks are quirks
    (c) some quorks are quarks
    (d) no quarks are quorks
    (e) cannot be determined

    and

    2. In the land of oz, there are two kinds of beings – munchkins, who always tell the truth; and humans, who always lie.
    Polly tells lucia “we are both humans.” who is what?

    (a) both are human
    (b) both are munchkins
    (c) polly is human; lucia is a munchkin
    (d) lucia is human; polly is a munchkin
    (e) cannot be determined
    b, c
    Last edited by carriel; 2014-10-23 at 21:11.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •