Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Logic Question

  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    La Jolla,CA
    Posts
    1,073
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 36 Times in 35 Posts

    Logic Question

    1. If all Quarks are Quirks and some Quirks are Quorks, which of the following is necessarily true?

    (A) All Quirks are Quarks
    (B) Some Quorks are Quirks
    (C) Some Quorks are Quarks
    (D) No Quarks are Quorks
    (E) Cannot be determined

    AND

    2. In the Land of Oz, there are two kinds of beings – Munchkins, who always tell the truth; and humans, who always lie.
    Polly tells Lucia “we are both humans.” Who is what?

    (A) Both are human
    (B) Both are Munchkins
    (C) Polly is human; Lucia is a Munchkin
    (D) Lucia is human; Polly is a Munchkin
    (E) Cannot be determined
    Last edited by kweaver; 2014-04-25 at 11:54.

  2. Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    5 Star Lounger Maudibe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Pa, USA
    Posts
    1,194
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 226 Times in 210 Posts
    Although my logic is a bit rusty these days, I will say:

  4. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    La Jolla,CA
    Posts
    1,073
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 36 Times in 35 Posts
    Well, Maud, you must be a Munchkin since your logic is pretty good. :-)

  5. #4
    5 Star Lounger Maudibe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Pa, USA
    Posts
    1,194
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 226 Times in 210 Posts
    KW,

    You must be human because I usually have no common sense!

  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by kweaver View Post
    1. If all Quarks are Quirks and some Quirks are Quorks, which of the following is necessarily true?

    (A) All Quirks are Quarks
    (B) Some Quorks are Quirks
    (C) Some Quorks are Quarks
    (D) No Quarks are Quorks
    (E) Cannot be determined
    Question is "Which of the following is necessarily true?" therefore a single false example eliminates the answer.
    (A) No, Consider "All Squares are Rectangles"; reply "All Rectangles are Squares".
    (B) Yes, Some A=B therefore some B=A. Classic Union of Sets.
    (C) No, Consider "All Female Cows are Cows, some Cows are Male Cows"; reply "Some Male Cows are Female Cows".
    (D) No, Consider "All Male Cows are Cows, some Cows are Mammals"; reply "No Mammals are Male Cows".
    (E) No, (B) can be determined to be "necessarily true".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •