Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Bsod

  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    429
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

    Bsod



    BSOD

    Well as threatened in another post I am going to recount my near 'digital death experience' (BSOD)

    I have a venerable XP install that auto-logsin to a superuser account with Tweakui that was working well, I had installed ZA firewall a few weeks ago and seemed to be doing fine along AVG AV. I decided to do some over due maintenance. I started to run VBA32 antirootkit (a Gizmo rec ) something changed my mind ( a help menu in Cyrillic). Ok no harm done.

    I have a dual boot w/ W7 home, I booted into that to make a Macrium PE 4 recovery disk. Went well no problem.

    I then tried to reboot to XP, I got the point where I could see my wallpaper and got a BSOD.
    I rebooted again w/ the same results. I noticed a curious thing, my time zone had been reset to Pacific and I am in NY. I booted to 7 and examined the minidump w/ both blueScreenView and Windows SDK debugger. Research on the error codes said basically "hard to tell, maybe driver".

    Now I am probably scrambling the order of things a bit here but one time it booted in regular mode and I did an image. Next time I rebooted no go. I tried safe mode (does Win 7 dual booting add an extra keypress here?? ) Ok I'll give SFC a try. No go, RPC service not running and not starting. I went offline and disabled most things with MSconfig (should not this be in the path? I had to the file to run it). Again no go. I figured I would try removing the biggest things that run on start up. I was thinking Nvidia drivers but found that a lot of AVG stuff seems to run as drivers soo I uninstalled and AVG and ZA just for kicks, yep that did it.

    BTW another curious thing I noticed: AVG had started a update the second day into this.

    I am now running Comodo suite and am blissfully happy, maybe in ignorance but they say 'ignorance is bliss'.

    Now I am not asking for any help as things seem to be working ( well if anyone has any insight into the time zone reset I am listening).

    I would like to say this would have been a more enjoyable learning experience if my latest image was not 3 weeks old.

    KUDOS to all who promote imaging. The one you really need is the one you didn't do.

    PS
    I did get SFC to start after everything started to look good, but it wanted an XP cd (bad files in dllcache?). I have always been a bit skeptical of SFC and reading up on it I am questioning how good a situation it would be to put SP3 files on a computer that has had numerous updates over the years after SP3 was installed. What mechanism does SFC use to determine what files might be 'bad' and would windows update re-offer a patch that had newer files?? I refrained from digging out my XPSP3 disk.

    PPS
    yes I did do another image

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,530
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 500 Times in 460 Posts
    Yes, imaging is a good thing. Now it's time to think and go beyond it.

    If an image is the only thing standing between you and data oblivion, you don't have a credible backup regimen.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Windows 8.1, 64 bit
    Motherboard: DX58SO2*Chipset: X58 Express/Intel ICH10*BIOS: SOX5820J.86A.0888.2012.0129.2203*Processor: Intel Core i7 CPU X 990
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 580*Memory: Corsair 12 GB, 4x3@1600*PSU: Corsair HX1000*Hard drives: REVO X2 160GB*OCZ VERT X3 120GB*5 mechanical storage drives (12 TB) total.

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    429
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

    I know I am poor on regimen

    I am less worried about data oblivion than "OS/it is setup just the way I want with 11 years of installed programs" oblivion.

    I am toying w/ the idea of going w/ W7 when/if I build a new box, I am just not ready to migrate now. Now here is a question in that regard (yes I know a squeaky fresh install is always recommended): Can W7 32 bit on a 2 core processor be migrated to a newer 4,6,8 core?





  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 249 Times in 242 Posts
    Ya no problem though you might run into difficulties if you also have to switch out the mobo to accommodate a processor with more cores.

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    429
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

    Thanks Fun
    I will likely just be building a whole new box.







Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •