Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Need to take wireless connection IP from server not from router

    Hi guys

    I work in domain controller and his ip is 192.168.1.2 as DNS

    I have linksys router is gateway his ip is 192.168.1.1

    and another computer in domain have administration permission and his ip 192.168.1.10 and this computer(192.168.1.10)

    installing in it windows server 2003

    Now i need to install routing and remote access on ip 192.168.1.10 to give me internet connection wireless

    Meaning i need when i open any wireless connection on computer or mobile take ip of 192.168.1.10 as default not ip of router 192.168.1.1

    meaning take internet from computer as default

    How i do that what is the setting or configurations

    please help me

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,494
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 220 Times in 208 Posts
    Why do you want wireless traffic to go through 192.168.1.10?
    How does the computer at 192.168.1.10 access the internet?
    How do any computers access the internet?

    cheers, Paul

  4. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    When i open my mobile or labtop i see gateway is 192.168.1.10 not 192.168.1.1
    why it come 192.168.1.10 in my mobile as default
    i try to search why it take computer ip not gateway(ip router 192.168.1.1) i dont know
    After i stop and disable windows firewall from services in windows server 2003 in ip 192.168.1.10
    I found wifi not work
    I think i found something like routing and remote access in 192.168.1.10
    what i need to know how internet wireless come from windows server 2003 ip 192.168.1.10
    And what the configuration of server 192.168.1.10 that make it accept to give wireless to mobile or router

  5. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,494
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 220 Times in 208 Posts
    The server does not normally provide internet access, that is done by the router. The router would also provide wireless access.

    We need to know what device is providing wireless access and IP address.
    Does the router provide wireless connection?
    On your laptop you need to run the following:
    Start > Run > ipconfig /all
    Post the results here.

    cheers, Paul

  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    We need to know what device is providing wireless access and IP address ?
    the device that provide me internet access is 192.168.1.10 and install in it windows server 2003 and this device install in it also routing and remote access
    Does the router provide wireless connection?
    yes it allow but my question still why it take internet gateway 192.168.1.10
    On your laptop you need to run the following:
    Start > Run > ipconfig /all
    Post the results here
    ok in next post i will give you result of ipconfig/all

  7. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

  8. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    my router type linksys
    and default gateway is 192.168.1.1

  9. #8
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,494
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 220 Times in 208 Posts
    Your config shows that the router does not do anything, all your data goes to the gateway at 192.168.1.10. That seems to be correct for your set up. I suggest you compare the config with a working PC. If the config is correct the issue may be with the proxy setting in your browser.

    cheers, Paul

  10. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    My question is how
    How i confiure wireless to take automatic gateway 192.168.1.1 meaning how to remove this ip 192.168.1.10 from come automatic
    ok i want to take from router direct 192.168.1.1 how.
    i see this ip 192.168.1.10 found when i make connection
    how to remove it
    How to allow wireless automatically without using ip 192.168.1.10 and replace it with 192.168.1.1
    please help me
    Last edited by ahmedsa; 2014-05-06 at 03:58.

  11. #10
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,494
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 220 Times in 208 Posts
    You have a DHCP server at 192.168.1.7. This may be a rogue server because the router or the DC should be the default DHCP server.

    Do you have a config from a working PC?

    cheers, Paul

  12. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you for reply
    What i need is to make 2 things or one of both
    1-installing routing and remote access to allow wireless working over laptop or mobile automatically
    or
    take wireless from router directly and this not made also
    my router ip is 192.168.1.1
    and when i open any internet by wireless to labtop or mobile not working and when i see the default ip it give me
    192.168.1.10 why

  13. #12
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,494
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 220 Times in 208 Posts
    The wireless access point is not configured correctly. You need to change the config to suit your network.

    cheers, Paul

  14. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I believe Paul is correct. Incorrect scope in LAN DHCP or LAN set as static IP. The default gateway on the nic(s) should be the router address. At least that's where I'd start looking.
    Morlogs

  15. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southern Californa USA
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ahmedsa, did you fix the problem?? I work with 2003 server besides 2008 and 2012

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •